KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

ucisk serca

English translation: heart/chest compression


15:29 May 16, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: ucisk serca
Chodzi o metodę udzielania pierwszej pomocy.
Kjub
Poland
English translation:heart/chest compression
Explanation:
chest compression - ok. 20 tys. trafien (heart compression tylko ok. 600) wiec raczej chest compression
http://www.chclibrary.org/micromed/00041550.html
CPR must be performed within 4-6 minutes of when breathing stopped to prevent brain damage or death. It is a two-part procedure that involves rescue breathing and external chest compressions.

The letters in CPR stand for cardiopulmonary resuscitation, a combination of
rescue breathing (mouth-to-mouth resuscitation) and chest compressions. ...
kidshealth.org/parent/ firstaid_safe/emergencies/cpr.html

EXTERNAL HEART COMPRESSION. When you cannot feel the carotid pulse, you should
then use external heart compression as follows: ...
www.soccersite.com/coaches/heart.html

External Heart Compression (if there are two trained person). This should go
on along with artificial respiration therefore ask the First Aider giving ...
www.webhealthcentre.com/general/fa_drown.asp

Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2heart/chest compressionMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4 +1external cardiac compression
grzes
5Heart/cardiac massage
Michal Berski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Heart/cardiac massage


Explanation:
ewentualnie z przymiotnikiem "external"

Michal Berski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1443

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
external cardiac compression


Explanation:
moim zdaniem
http://www.first-aid-info.com/cpr-cardiopulmonary-resuscitat...

grzes
United States
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ireneusz Nagorny
6 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heart/chest compression


Explanation:
chest compression - ok. 20 tys. trafien (heart compression tylko ok. 600) wiec raczej chest compression
http://www.chclibrary.org/micromed/00041550.html
CPR must be performed within 4-6 minutes of when breathing stopped to prevent brain damage or death. It is a two-part procedure that involves rescue breathing and external chest compressions.

The letters in CPR stand for cardiopulmonary resuscitation, a combination of
rescue breathing (mouth-to-mouth resuscitation) and chest compressions. ...
kidshealth.org/parent/ firstaid_safe/emergencies/cpr.html

EXTERNAL HEART COMPRESSION. When you cannot feel the carotid pulse, you should
then use external heart compression as follows: ...
www.soccersite.com/coaches/heart.html

External Heart Compression (if there are two trained person). This should go
on along with artificial respiration therefore ask the First Aider giving ...
www.webhealthcentre.com/general/fa_drown.asp



Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Sawiec: IMHO najczęstszy termin, zwłaszcza chest compression
45 mins
  -> dzięki!

agree  xxxOTMed: też jestem za wersją chest compressions
2 hrs
  -> dzięki!