KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

krwiopusty

English translation: bloodletting, phlebotomy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:krwiopusty
English translation:bloodletting, phlebotomy
Entered by: magdat

22:34 Oct 21, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: krwiopusty
jako zastosowane leczenie
magdat
bloodletting, phlebotomy
Explanation:
Wnioskuje ze tu chodzi o upust krwi.
Krwiopust-nie widnieje w zadnym polskim slowniku.
Czy to jest zargon medyczny?
Selected response from:

Teresa Goscinska
Grading comment
tak bylo na wypisie,podejrzewam, wiec, ze zargon, dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bloodletting, phlebotomy
Teresa Goscinska
3blood letting
Joanna Carroll


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blood letting


Explanation:
propozycja

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 143

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bloodletting, phlebotomy


Explanation:
Wnioskuje ze tu chodzi o upust krwi.
Krwiopust-nie widnieje w zadnym polskim slowniku.
Czy to jest zargon medyczny?


Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tak bylo na wypisie,podejrzewam, wiec, ze zargon, dziekuje