KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

poradnia zdrowia psychicznego

English translation: Mental Health Outpatient Clinic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:poradnia zdrowia psychicznego
English translation:Mental Health Outpatient Clinic
Entered by: AgnieszkaR

10:33 Oct 28, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: poradnia zdrowia psychicznego
poradnia zdrowia psychicznego
AgnieszkaR
Mental Health Outpatient Clinic
Explanation:
Mental Health Outpatient Clinic Treatment
Outpatient Clinic Treatment helps adults of all ages find solutions to emotional and behavioral difficulties.
Selected response from:

Marta28
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Mental Health Outpatient Clinic
Marta28
3 +1Psychiatric Clinic
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Mental Health Outpatient Clinic


Explanation:
Mental Health Outpatient Clinic Treatment
Outpatient Clinic Treatment helps adults of all ages find solutions to emotional and behavioral difficulties.


Marta28
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
2 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  Jerry Dean: without 'outpatient'
2 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  Alexander Onishko: w/ Jerry - 'outpatient' jest niepotrzebny
2 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  Hanna Burdon: I suppose Mental Health Centre would do too
14 hrs
  -> dzięki

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Psychiatric Clinic


Explanation:
NOWICKA v. POLAND - 30218/96 [2002] ECHR 795 (3 December 2002)
... to request the Łódź Psychiatric Clinic (Poradnia Zdrowia Psychicznego) for
... On 19 April 1994 the Łódź Psychiatric Clinic informed the District Court, ...

www.worldlii.org/eu/cases/ECHR/2002/795.html

www.hrr-strafrecht.de - EGMR Nr. 30218/96 - 3. Dezember 2002 ...
counsel for Mr HD asked The Court to request The Lódz Psychiatric Clinic (Poradnia
Zdrowia Psychicznego) for information On whether The applicant was A ...

hrr-strafrecht.de/hrr/egmr/96/30218-96.php3

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerry Dean: also good
51 mins
  -> thanks, Jerry !

neutral  Hanna Burdon: I wouldn't use "Psychiatric" here; it's not PC and why use "psychiatric" for "zdrowie psychiczne"?
13 hrs