KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

praktyki dyplomowe

English translation: supervised clinical training / experience / placement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:praktyki dyplomowe
English translation:supervised clinical training / experience / placement
Entered by: Iza Szczypka

14:16 Feb 23, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: praktyki dyplomowe
praktyki dyplomowe studentow wydzialow medycznych akademii medycznych (dot. roku 1956)
Beata Drezek
United Kingdom
supervised clinical training / experience / placement
Explanation:
Irlandczycy używają w swoich formularzach rejestracyjnych "hours of supervised clinical experience", natomiast moje dziecko w przyszłym roku ma obowiązek zaliczyć "work placement" w ramach studiów w UK.
Selected response from:

Iza Szczypka
Spain
Grading comment
bardzo wszystkim dziekuje. zdaje sie, ze placement lub clinical placement to jest to.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4supervised clinical training / experience / placement
Iza Szczypka
4clinical attachmentFilip Stoma
4clinical traineeship
Agnieszka Dziołak
2 -1internship
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
internship


Explanation:
I believe that here it is internship

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michal Berski: to byłby staż
22 mins
  -> dziękuję za komentarz

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clinical traineeship


Explanation:
a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-02-23 14:54:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also 'clinical apprenticeship'


    Reference: http://cme.medicine.dal.ca/clintran.htm
    Reference: http://www.med.mun.ca/pdmed/cme/traineeship.asp
Agnieszka Dziołak
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clinical attachment


Explanation:
skoro mowa o praktykach a nie o stażu

Filip Stoma
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 156

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supervised clinical training / experience / placement


Explanation:
Irlandczycy używają w swoich formularzach rejestracyjnych "hours of supervised clinical experience", natomiast moje dziecko w przyszłym roku ma obowiązek zaliczyć "work placement" w ramach studiów w UK.

Iza Szczypka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
bardzo wszystkim dziekuje. zdaje sie, ze placement lub clinical placement to jest to.