KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

tkanka prawidłowo powietrzna

English translation: well/normally aerated lung tissue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:tkanka prawidłowo powietrzna
English translation:well/normally aerated lung tissue
Entered by: Icing

22:04 Nov 25, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: tkanka prawidłowo powietrzna
Płuca mają prawidłowo powietrzną tkankę. Nie stwierdza się w nich zmian ogniskowych i naciekowych.
makawa
well/normally aerated lung tissue
Explanation:
The volumes of air and tissue within the lungs were measured from the gas-tissue ratio and the volumes of overdistended and normally, poorly, and nonaerated lung areas were determined by the analysis of the frequency histogram distribution.
http://ajrccm.atsjournals.org/cgi/content/full/159/5/1612

not aerated, poorly aerated, well aerated, over aerated tissue
http://ccforum.com/content/10/S1/P9

normally aerated, poorly aerated, and non-aerated lung tissue
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-25 23:06:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Znow pełna synchronizacja... Zgadzam się z przedmówcą :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-25 23:09:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S.
normally ventilated lung tissue
http://advan.physiology.org/cgi/content/full/30/1/30
Selected response from:

Icing
United States
Grading comment
ta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1normal aerated (lung) tissue
Filip Stoma
4well/normally aerated lung tissue
Icing


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
normal aerated (lung) tissue


Explanation:
or normal aeration


    Reference: http://pt.wkhealth.com/pt/re/anesb/fulltext.00000524-1996080...
    Reference: http://bja.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/76/6/760
Filip Stoma
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Icing
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
well/normally aerated lung tissue


Explanation:
The volumes of air and tissue within the lungs were measured from the gas-tissue ratio and the volumes of overdistended and normally, poorly, and nonaerated lung areas were determined by the analysis of the frequency histogram distribution.
http://ajrccm.atsjournals.org/cgi/content/full/159/5/1612

not aerated, poorly aerated, well aerated, over aerated tissue
http://ccforum.com/content/10/S1/P9

normally aerated, poorly aerated, and non-aerated lung tissue
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-25 23:06:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Znow pełna synchronizacja... Zgadzam się z przedmówcą :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-25 23:09:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S.
normally ventilated lung tissue
http://advan.physiology.org/cgi/content/full/30/1/30

Icing
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
ta