KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

mieć budowę naczyniową

English translation: (hili) have (normal) vascular structure

23:19 Nov 25, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: mieć budowę naczyniową
Wnęki płucne nie są poszerzone i mają budowę naczyniową.
nie pytałabym o to, gdyby nie fakt, że moja wersja ma 3 hity w sieci... TIA
makawa
English translation:(hili) have (normal) vascular structure
Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-26 00:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ja bym został przy hilus, hili - patrz definicje poniżej, za Oxford Dict.

hilus n. Pl. hili
Anat. An indentation in the surface of an organ, as the kidney or spleen, where blood-vessels, ducts, nerve fibres, etc., enter or leave it.

hilum n. Pl. hila
1 A very minute thing. Only in M17.
2 Bot. The scar of a seed, marking the point where it was attached to the fruit by the funicle.
b A point in a starch granule around which the layers of starch are arranged.
3 Anat. = HILUS. rare.
Selected response from:

Filip Stoma
Grading comment
ta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4display hilar normal vascular structure
polsKArina
4(hili) have (normal) vascular structure
Filip Stoma


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(hili) have (normal) vascular structure


Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-26 00:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ja bym został przy hilus, hili - patrz definicje poniżej, za Oxford Dict.

hilus n. Pl. hili
Anat. An indentation in the surface of an organ, as the kidney or spleen, where blood-vessels, ducts, nerve fibres, etc., enter or leave it.

hilum n. Pl. hila
1 A very minute thing. Only in M17.
2 Bot. The scar of a seed, marking the point where it was attached to the fruit by the funicle.
b A point in a starch granule around which the layers of starch are arranged.
3 Anat. = HILUS. rare.

Filip Stoma
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
ta

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
display hilar normal vascular structure


Explanation:
Elaine Marieb, Human Anatomy and Physiology, 5th Ed., Benjamin Cummings, San Francisco: 2001. Znajomy lekarz (USA) poradzil HILUS jako medycznie prawidlowe. Patrz strona 782 jesli masz dostep do ksiazki.
Website doskonaly w omowieniu 'hilus' i wnika w normal czy active vascular structure.

Example sentence(s):
  • The lymph meanders through these sinuses and finally exits the node at its HILUS, the intended region on its opposite side, via efferent lymphatic vessels.

    www.turkjcancer.org/text.php3?id=381 - 34k
polsKArina
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Filip Stoma: example sentence zupełnie nie odpowiada zadanemu pytaniu :-) co innego wnęka w węźle chłonnym, a co innego w płucach
6 hrs