KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

nieprawidłowy wynik stężenia kwasu mlekowego w osoczu

English translation: abnormal plasma lactic acid (concentration/level)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nieprawidłowy wynik stężenia kwasu mlekowego w osoczu
English translation:abnormal plasma lactic acid (concentration/level)
Entered by: AJolo1

22:06 Nov 27, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / karta informacyjna
Polish term or phrase: nieprawidłowy wynik stężenia kwasu mlekowego w osoczu
Instytut Centrum Zdrowia Dziecka Klinika Neurologii i Epileptologii; Karta Informacyjna; epikryza: z uwagi na dwukrotny bardzo nieprawidłowy wynik stężenia kwasu mlekowego w osoczu wykonano punkcję lędzwiową....
AJolo1
abnormal plasma lactic acid (concentration/level)
Explanation:
tak w skrócie, to w nawiasie opcjonalnie
Selected response from:

Piotr Sawiec
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2abnormal plasma lactic acid (concentration/level)
Piotr Sawiec
4abnormal concentration of lactic acid in plasma
polsKArina
3 -1abnormal lactic acid concentration in serum
Agnieszka Gordon Ph.D.


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abnormal plasma lactic acid (concentration/level)


Explanation:
tak w skrócie, to w nawiasie opcjonalnie

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 777

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOTMed
1 hr

agree  Michal Berski
9 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abnormal concentration of lactic acid in plasma


Explanation:
Research appears to support this terminology.


    Reference: http://www.udel.edu/pbl/curric/chem643prob7.html
    Reference: http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/535478
polsKArina
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
abnormal lactic acid concentration in serum


Explanation:
brzmi lepiej:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-11-28 09:25:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

abnormal lactic acid concentration in plasma (prostuje moj blad; dzieki Michal:)

Agnieszka Gordon Ph.D.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michal Berski: serum to surowica, a nie osocze
8 hrs
  -> racja, zacmienie:)