KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

wypadnięty dysk

English translation: slipped disc


13:23 Jul 7, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: wypadnięty dysk
usunięcie wypadniętego sekwestru dysku
dienbienfu
English translation:slipped disc
Explanation:
patrz link ponizej i miliony innych.
Selected response from:

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję za pomoc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5slipped disc
Joanna Carroll
3slipped disc
Ewa Dabrowska


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slipped disc


Explanation:
patrz link ponizej i miliony innych.


    Reference: http://www.nhsdirect.nhs.uk/articles/article.aspx?articleId=...
Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję za pomoc.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slipped disc


Explanation:
jw

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   18 min (2007-07-07 13:41:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MedlinePlus: Herniated DiskAlso called: Bulging disk, Compressed disk, Herniated intervertebral disk, Herniated nucleus pulposus, Prolapsed disk, Ruptured disk, Slipped disk ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/herniateddisk.html - 47k
Herniated Disc and Slipped Disc Condition CenterAn AZ index covering the diagnosis, treatment and recovery for herniated and slipped disc patients.
www.spineuniverse.com/displayarticle.php/article43.html - 5 Jul 2007


Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 39