International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

życie popędowe

English translation: physiologic functioning (tu)


08:22 Nov 16, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / psychiatry
Polish term or phrase: życie popędowe
W diagnozie:
zycie popedowe zaburzone w sferze snu i laknienia.

Wiadomo o co chodzi, ale nie potrafie znalezc fachowego terminu.
MMcHugh
English translation:physiologic functioning (tu)
Explanation:
ale ktoś wymyślił frazę
Selected response from:

redoktor
Grading comment
Wybralam te propozycje, bo najbardziej pasowala do calosci dokumentu. Dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3drivexxxbookeater
3physiologic functioning (tu)redoktor
3survival instinctsAllda


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zycie popedowe
survival instincts


Explanation:
By artificially satiating needs with crystal, the brain’s hunger, sleep, and thirst centers shut down, bypassing the body’s natural survival instincts.

Allda
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 151

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
physiologic functioning (tu)


Explanation:
ale ktoś wymyślił frazę

redoktor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
Wybralam te propozycje, bo najbardziej pasowala do calosci dokumentu. Dziekuje

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drive


Explanation:
tak jak sexual drive, sleeping/eating drive


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dzień  11 godz. (2008-11-17 19:22:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oczywiscie przyklładowe zdanie jest nie poprawne i powinno byc:

Can lack of sleeping drive cause harm?

Example sentence(s):
  • Can a lack of sleep drive you crazy?

    Reference: http://www.news-medical.net/?id=31619
xxxbookeater
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish