KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

pracownia diagnostyki laboratoryjnej

English translation: diagnostic laboratory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pracownia diagnostyki laboratoryjnej
English translation:diagnostic laboratory
Entered by: Magczer

08:51 Nov 17, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: pracownia diagnostyki laboratoryjnej
Chodzi mi właściwie o słowo 'pracownia' w tym kontekście.
Nie chciałabym powtarzać 'laboratory'
Magczer
Poland
diagnostic laboratory
Explanation:
A może po prostu tak?
Selected response from:

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3diagnostic laboratoryRobert Foltyn
5Laboratory medicine lab/unit
Michal Berski
4medical laboratory
Ewa Barycka


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Laboratory medicine lab/unit


Explanation:
może tak?

Michal Berski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1443

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
diagnostic laboratory


Explanation:
A może po prostu tak?

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 251
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Baka
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  A.G.: A small diagnostic laboratory room, serving the neighbouring hospitals w
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  MAGDALENA GLADKOWSKA
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

1324 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medical laboratory


Explanation:
Chyba chodzi o:
A medical laboratory or clinical laboratory is a laboratory where tests are done on clinical specimens in order to get information about the health of a patient as pertaining to the diagnosis, treatment, and prevention of diseases.
Z tego co wiem, lepiej unikać 'diagnostic' i tym bardziej 'diagnostics' w wersji angielskiej jeśli mowa jest o badaniach próbek moczu, krwi itp.

Ewa Barycka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish