KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

proces wypierajacy oun

English translation: expansive process/lesion (intracranial, in CNS, etc.)


14:45 Nov 17, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: proces wypierajacy oun
Pacjentka przyjeta z rozpoznanym w TK i powierdzonym w NMR procesem wypierajacym oun
Oun = CNS
Kathy O
Canada
English translation:expansive process/lesion (intracranial, in CNS, etc.)
Explanation:
co prawda nigdy się nie spotkałem z takim określeniem po polsku (brzmi jak nieudolne tłumaczenie z angielskiego), ale to chyba musi być to
Selected response from:

redoktor
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2expansive process/lesion (intracranial, in CNS, etc.)redoktor
3with ongoing compression on CNSxxxbookeater


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expansive process/lesion (intracranial, in CNS, etc.)


Explanation:
co prawda nigdy się nie spotkałem z takim określeniem po polsku (brzmi jak nieudolne tłumaczenie z angielskiego), ale to chyba musi być to

redoktor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Sawiec: tyż mi się tak wydaje
22 mins

agree  Michal Berski
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with ongoing compression on CNS


Explanation:
Z poprzeniego wpisu pani Katy domyślam się że chodzi o guza mózgu. Więc przypuszczam że "wypieranie" jest spowodowane uciskiem(kompresją) przez guz. O ile wiem słowo displacement które by pasowało w "wypieranie" nie jest potocznie używane w języku medcznym ang. Z doświadczenia mogę powiedzieć tylko że najczęściej się mówi "tumour compression". Może też chodzić o "brain herniation"

xxxbookeater
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish