KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

chwyt precyzyjny rozstawny duży

English translation: precision grasp with (all) (the) fingers (spread) wide apart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:chwyt precyzyjny rozstawny duży
English translation:precision grasp with (all) (the) fingers (spread) wide apart
Entered by: Polangmar

11:25 Feb 15, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / geriatria
Polish term or phrase: chwyt precyzyjny rozstawny duży
jeden z testów sprawności ręki u osób starszych, zwłaszcza chodzi mi o ten "rozstawny duzy"
Scherzando
precision grasp with (all) (the) fingers (spread) (wide) apart
Explanation:
Trzeba opisowo.

http://tinyurl.com/dyd2ye
http://tinyurl.com/cvktyf
http://tinyurl.com/an4ke5

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-15 17:52:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W zasadzie "wide" nie powinno być w nawiasie, bo chwyt jest "duży":
- precision grasp with (all) (the) fingers (spread) wide apart
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3precision handling (with wrist assuming position of extension)
Miriam300
3precision grasp with (all) (the) fingers (spread) (wide) apartPolangmar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
precision grasp with (all) (the) fingers (spread) (wide) apart


Explanation:
Trzeba opisowo.

http://tinyurl.com/dyd2ye
http://tinyurl.com/cvktyf
http://tinyurl.com/an4ke5

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-15 17:52:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W zasadzie "wide" nie powinno być w nawiasie, bo chwyt jest "duży":
- precision grasp with (all) (the) fingers (spread) wide apart

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1548
Grading comment
dziękuję

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
precision handling (with wrist assuming position of extension)


Explanation:
Precision handling (with wrist assuming position of extension)-

Ref- Musculoskeletal Assessment By Hazel M. Clarkson


    Reference: http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=VSDrzvqm5KMC&pg=PA260&lpg...
Miriam300
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 135