KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

zagrożenie ciąży

English translation: threat to pregnancy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zagrożenie ciąży
English translation:threat to pregnancy
Entered by: Dorota Goczal

22:06 Feb 24, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: zagrożenie ciąży
Zaświadczenie lekarskie

Rozpoznanie: zagrażające poronienie.
W/w nie może podróżować samolotem ze względu na zagrożenie ciąży w czasie 2 miesięcy.
makawa
threat to pregnancy
Explanation:
Tak zwykle się mówi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2012-02-24 22:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"commercial flight poses no threat to the fetal oxygen supply in a normal pregnancy"
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10568251



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2012-02-24 23:00:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.amazon.com/Pre-Eclampsia-Hidden-Pregnancy-Medical...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2012-02-24 23:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"during the first two months, travel poses a threat to pregnancy"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-24 23:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

She must refrain from traveling due to the threat to a pregnancy.
Selected response from:

Dorota Goczal
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3threat to pregnancy
Dorota Goczal
3high-risk pregnancy
laskova
4 -1risk of pregnancy lossPolangmar


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
threat to pregnancy


Explanation:
Tak zwykle się mówi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2012-02-24 22:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"commercial flight poses no threat to the fetal oxygen supply in a normal pregnancy"
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10568251



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2012-02-24 23:00:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.amazon.com/Pre-Eclampsia-Hidden-Pregnancy-Medical...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2012-02-24 23:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"during the first two months, travel poses a threat to pregnancy"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-24 23:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

She must refrain from traveling due to the threat to a pregnancy.

Dorota Goczal
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
10 hrs
  -> Dziekuje:-D

agree  Marta Williams
11 hrs
  -> Dziekuje:-D

agree  moniq
16 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
risk of pregnancy loss


Explanation:
The risk of pregnancy loss is greatest in the early stages with a gradual fall off in miscarriage risk by 12 weeks gestation. It is for this reason that some people advise against flying at that time.
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/femail/article-201986/When-I-fly-...

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marta Williams: Zagrożenie ciąży to nie tylko ryzyko jej utraty, ale też ryzyko wystąpienia powikłań.
11 hrs
  -> Nie w podanym kontekście.

disagree  Michal Berski: to znaczy "zagrożenie utraty ciąży", a nie "zagrożenie ciąży""
12 hrs
  -> I to właśnie chodzi w podanym kontekście. Ponownie dziękuję i pozdrawiam.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high-risk pregnancy


Explanation:
Women who are having any sort of complications associated with their pregnancy or who are considered to be ‘high risk’ should not travel.
http://www.pregnancy-info.net/wellbeing_flying.html

A woman experiencing a high-risk pregnancy or one who has had any notable complications should not travel at any time while pregnant.
http://www.justmommies.com/articles/flying-and-pregnancy.sht...

Women who are in the "high risk" category should probably not travel unless you have fully discussed this with your doctor.
http://glenniacampbell.typepad.com/silenti/2007/05/baby_on_b...

If you are pregnant and considering travel, you must consult with your doctor, especially if your pregnancy is high-risk.
http://www.betterhealth.vic.gov.au/bhcv2/bhcarticles.nsf/pag...

So especially if you have a high-risk pregnancy, check with your doctor before flying.
http://kidshealth.org/parent/question/infants/flying.html

Women with significant medical problems and those whose pregnancy is considered high-risk, however, should generally avoid flying unless absolutely necessary.
http://www.bidmc.org/YourHealth/TherapeuticCenters/Pregnancy...

Co oznacza termin „zagrożona ciąża” lub „ciąża wysokiego ryzyka”?
Ciąża wysokiego ryzyka obejmuje również ciążę zagrożoną ...
http://parenting.pl/portal/wszystko-o-ciazy



laskova
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Ostatni link mówi, że jest to ogólniejszy termin: "Ciąża zagrożona to taka, która grozi przedwczesnym ukończeniem. Ciąża wysokiego ryzyka to ciąża współistniejąca z chorobą matki, płodu lub z innymi powikłaniami."
29 mins

neutral  xxxK S: za Polangmarem
8 hrs