KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

wyzerowywanie/zerowanie metadonu

English translation: reduce methadone to zero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wyzerowywanie/zerowanie metadonu
English translation:reduce methadone to zero
Entered by: Mateusz Pawłowski

12:48 Feb 29, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / program metadnonowy
Polish term or phrase: wyzerowywanie/zerowanie metadonu
Wyzerowywanie odbywa sie tylko w warunkach wolnosciowych....
Kiedy chciał zerować metadon, musiał przyjmować dużo innych leków, niezbędnych do zrekompensowania działania 15 miligramów metadonu.
IwonaWoj
United Kingdom
reduce methadone to zero
Explanation:
Propozycja:

lub decrease to zero methadone
Selected response from:

Mateusz Pawłowski
Poland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tapering off of methadone to zeromoniq
2reduce methadone to zeroMateusz Pawłowski


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
reduce methadone to zero


Explanation:
Propozycja:

lub decrease to zero methadone

Mateusz Pawłowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tapering off of methadone to zero


Explanation:
moja propozycja z "taper off" - często spotykam w takim kontekście, przykłady tutaj:
"Tapering Off of Methadone Maintenance: Evidence-Based Guidelines"
http://www.aegisuniversity.com/Aegis Documents/Tapering off ...

"Medically, pregnant women have been safely tapered off of methadone, but it’s only been done on an inpatient basis"
http://www.methadoneandpregnancy.com/mandp.htm


moniq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 137