KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

trakt porodowy

English translation: delivery suite

20:31 Oct 11, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: trakt porodowy
Jak się trakt porodowy w szpitalu nazywa po angielsku?
Danuta WU
Poland
English translation:delivery suite
Explanation:
to chyba zalezy od szpitala, kraju i obyczajow
osobiscie w czyms takim sama rodzilam, po godzince krzyku w delivery suite (pokoik zabiegowy z lazienka), winda prosto na oddzial (Maternity Ward) - niedaleko oddzial dla noworodkow (Special Care Baby Unit)
http://www.parentscentre.org.nz/bays-north/childbirthed/hosp...

ale rowniez
labour and birthing suite/unit (i wszelkie kombinacje tychze)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-10-12 00:35:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M9u9RMoUxBY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-10-12 00:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ha, a to nasz szpital na You tube,
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M9u9RMoUxBY
Selected response from:

Bubz
Grading comment
Mnie raczej British English interesuje i to określenie mi się wydaje najtrafniejszym.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1delivery room/birthing suite
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4labour ward
Adam Zakrzewski
3 +1delivery suite
Bubz
2childbirth unit
geopiet


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
childbirth unit


Explanation:
Trakt porodowy przeznaczony jest do przyjęcia rodzącej, odebrania porodu i wykonania niezbędnych zabiegów u rodzącej i noworodka. - http://www.ciaza.szpital.olsztyn.pl/25,trakt-porodowy

-----------

The birth of a new child is both miraculous and natural. The experienced staff of the Childbirth Unit (CBU) is committed to supporting women and their families throughout labor and delivery by combining individualized, caring labor support with clinical expertise. - http://www.qualityoflife.org/memorialcms/index.cfm/childbirt...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 341

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delivery suite


Explanation:
to chyba zalezy od szpitala, kraju i obyczajow
osobiscie w czyms takim sama rodzilam, po godzince krzyku w delivery suite (pokoik zabiegowy z lazienka), winda prosto na oddzial (Maternity Ward) - niedaleko oddzial dla noworodkow (Special Care Baby Unit)
http://www.parentscentre.org.nz/bays-north/childbirthed/hosp...

ale rowniez
labour and birthing suite/unit (i wszelkie kombinacje tychze)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-10-12 00:35:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M9u9RMoUxBY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-10-12 00:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ha, a to nasz szpital na You tube,
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M9u9RMoUxBY

Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Mnie raczej British English interesuje i to określenie mi się wydaje najtrafniejszym.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bajbus: też się z takim określeniem spotkałam :)
7 hrs
  -> Dziękuję ;)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delivery room/birthing suite


Explanation:
These are the names used in the US.

Example sentence(s):
  • Kate Middleton's Luxury Birthing Suite Would Pay For Half Of A Room In America - See more at: http://perezhilton.com/perezitos/2013-07-24-kate-middleton-delivery-cost-much-lower-than-average-american-birth-cost#sthash.Z2Wj1shm.dpuf
  • Whether you'd like a crowd in the delivery room or a more private experience, make sure that you're comfortable with your support people.

    Reference: http://perezhilton.com/perezitos/2013-07-24-kate-middleton-d...
    Reference: http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/delivery-room/MY02477
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 963

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: In AE -- the first one.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you. The new fashion is birthing suites - rooms with a home atmosphere, furniture, etc. , to make the expecting mother feel at home. They are available to ordinary people, not only Kate Middleton.:)

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
labour ward


Explanation:
A labour ward, also called a delivery ward or labour and delivery, is generally a department of a hospital that focuses on providing health care to women and their children during childbirth.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Childbirth

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8