KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

zastoinowa treść żołądkowa

English translation: retained gastric content


14:44 Nov 21, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: zastoinowa treść żołądkowa
Wynik esofagogastroduodenoskopii. Chodzi mi o wyraz "zastoinowa".

Z góry dziękuję za pomoc!
magdalena2000
Spain
English translation:retained gastric content
Explanation:
used in EGD results to refer to retained matter as opossed to an obstruction
Selected response from:

Maria Marais
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4retained gastric content
Maria Marais
3gastric residual
John McCarthy


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gastric residual


Explanation:
Gastric Residual: Food, liquid or material from a previous feeding left in the stomach at the start of the next feeding.

http://www.in.gov/fssa/files/aspiration_prevention_8.pdf


    Reference: http://www.in.gov/fssa/files/aspiration_prevention_8.pdf
John McCarthy
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retained gastric content


Explanation:
used in EGD results to refer to retained matter as opossed to an obstruction


    Reference: http://www.oregontekdemo.com/coding.oregontekdemo.com/node/9...
Maria Marais
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Dziękuję!