KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

przodozgięcie

English translation: anteflexion / antecurvature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przodozgięcie
English translation: anteflexion / antecurvature
Entered by: Monika Nowicka

19:29 Nov 29, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Transvaginal ultrasound scan
Polish term or phrase: przodozgięcie
Szanowni Państwo,

Jak brzmi po angielsku termin "przodozgięcie"?

Dziękuję za pomoc!
Monika Nowicka
anteflexion / antecurvature
Explanation:
In my dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-11-29 19:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A displacement forward of an organ, esp. the uterus, in such manner that its axis is bent upon itself.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/anteflexion

anteflexion
1. abnormal forward bending of an organ or part.
2. the normal forward curvature of the uterus.
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/anteflexion
Selected response from:

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Grading comment
Wspaniale!
Bardzo dziękuję za pomoc :)
Serdecznie pozdrawiam,
Monika
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4anteflexion / antecurvature
Frank MacroJanus
4anteflectionMagdalena Psiuk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anteflection


Explanation:
wg słownika medycznego Lexlandu.

Magdalena Psiuk
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anteflexion / antecurvature


Explanation:
In my dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-11-29 19:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A displacement forward of an organ, esp. the uterus, in such manner that its axis is bent upon itself.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/anteflexion

anteflexion
1. abnormal forward bending of an organ or part.
2. the normal forward curvature of the uterus.
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/anteflexion

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 895
Grading comment
Wspaniale!
Bardzo dziękuję za pomoc :)
Serdecznie pozdrawiam,
Monika