KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

siatka komórkowo-dendrytyczno-aksonalna

English translation: network (composed) of cell bodies, dendrites and axons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:siatka komórkowo-dendrytyczno-aksonalna
English translation:network (composed) of cell bodies, dendrites and axons
Entered by: mike23

19:04 Aug 25, 2014
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / neurology
Polish term or phrase: siatka komórkowo-dendrytyczno-aksonalna
pod wpływem XXX zwiększa się liczba nowych synaps w obrębie hipokampa, powstają nowe komórki, wzrasta liczba rozgałęzień dendrytów, tworząc bogatą siatkę komórkowo-dendrytyczno-aksonalną
Kjub
Poland
network (composed) of cell bodies, dendrites and axons
Explanation:
a neural network composed of cell bodies, dendrites, and axons

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2014-08-25 20:00:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A typical neuron possesses a cell body (soma), dendrites, and an axon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2014-08-25 20:01:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bogata siatka - np. a complex network of ...
Selected response from:

mike23
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1meshwork of axonal, dendritic and glial cell processes
ModTranslator
2network (composed) of cell bodies, dendrites and axonsmike23


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meshwork of axonal, dendritic and glial cell processes


Explanation:
best reference though many are available online:

https://www.inkling.com/read/histology-michael-ross-and-wojc...


    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=sH87M12QswcC&pg=PA173&lpg=P...
ModTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank MacroJanus
4 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
network (composed) of cell bodies, dendrites and axons


Explanation:
a neural network composed of cell bodies, dendrites, and axons

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2014-08-25 20:00:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A typical neuron possesses a cell body (soma), dendrites, and an axon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2014-08-25 20:01:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bogata siatka - np. a complex network of ...

mike23
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Dziękuję.