KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

bruzda jarzmowo-policzkowa

English translation: smoothing zygomatic (cheek-bone) wrinkles


15:33 Aug 26, 2014
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medycyna estetyczna
Polish term or phrase: bruzda jarzmowo-policzkowa
"Wygładzenie bruzdy jarzmowo-policzkowej" jako efekt plastyki powiek oka
Elzbieta Reiner
Poland
English translation:smoothing zygomatic (cheek-bone) wrinkles
Explanation:
http://www.liquidfacelift.com/cheekwrinkles.asp

I'm pretty confident this is the term/translation you are looking for! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-26 16:38:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one more reference:

non-surgical-face-lift - Iexp.us



www.iexp.us/websites/medicalspaclub/site/non-surgical-face-...









Zygoma (cheek bone) becomes less prominent, and facial subcutaneous fat ... “re-inflating” the face, and smoothing-out folds and wrinkles of the aging skin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-26 17:00:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instead of wrinkles you could use the term "ridge" which might be truer to the original:

smoothing out zygomatic (cheek-bone) ridge



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-26 17:05:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even better "furrow"

smoothing out the zygomatic (cheek-bone) furrow
Selected response from:

ModTranslator
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5smoothing zygomatic (cheek-bone) wrinkles
ModTranslator
2zygomatic hollowmike23
Summary of reference entries provided
non-conclusive findingsliz askew

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
smoothing zygomatic (cheek-bone) wrinkles


Explanation:
http://www.liquidfacelift.com/cheekwrinkles.asp

I'm pretty confident this is the term/translation you are looking for! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-26 16:38:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one more reference:

non-surgical-face-lift - Iexp.us



www.iexp.us/websites/medicalspaclub/site/non-surgical-face-...









Zygoma (cheek bone) becomes less prominent, and facial subcutaneous fat ... “re-inflating” the face, and smoothing-out folds and wrinkles of the aging skin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-26 17:00:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instead of wrinkles you could use the term "ridge" which might be truer to the original:

smoothing out zygomatic (cheek-bone) ridge



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-26 17:05:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even better "furrow"

smoothing out the zygomatic (cheek-bone) furrow

ModTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
zygomatic hollow


Explanation:
zygomatic hollow

http://medind.nic.in/jav/t10/i3/javt10i3p176.pdf (photo page 2)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-26 17:16:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If there are deep tear trough hollows (orbito-malar groove) or hollowing at the orbital rim and upper cheek (orbital rim and zygomatic hollow), an injection of hyaluronic acid filler such as Restylane® or Juvéderm® may be used in the periocular region in order to increase the soft tissue volume.
http://www.clinicalondon.co.uk/blepharoplasty/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-26 17:18:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zygomatic hollow
https://www.google.pl/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=MsH8U-T_BcGGOsqkgaAF&gws...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2014-09-02 05:42:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Jeszcze dwa terminy, które występują w gabinetach kosmetycznych, ale który jest poprawny tutaj nie wiem
zygomatic area/arch

mike23
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 142




Reference comments


27 mins
Reference: non-conclusive findings

Reference information:
1. arteria buccalis - tłumaczenie słownik angielsko polski
www.leksyka.pl/szukaj_2_1_1_xml1_arteria bucc...
o
o
Translate this page
Arteria buccalis. Leksyka. Arteria buccalis /rzeczownik/ [anatomia]. Tłumaczenie:tętnica policzkowa ; Arteria buccalis. Synonimy: buccal artery. Opublikuj hasło:.
1. bruzda > rut / furrow / groove - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › ... › Anna Zalewska › Construction & Architecture
o
o
One translation of the Polish term bruzda in English is rut / furrow / groove. Glossary name: Construction & Architecture Source: ProZ.com user glossaries » Anna ...

1. Słownik medyczny angielsko-polski i polsko-angielski on-line
www.tradovium.pl/SMA/ang/z/index.php?k=ap&l...
o
o
Translate this page
zygomatic bone, kość jarzmowa. zygomatic fossa, dół podskroniowy. zygomaticprocess, wyrostek jarzmowy. zygomaticotemporal foramen, otwór jarzmowo- ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2014-08-26 16:02:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Smith and Nesi’s Ophthalmic Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1461409713
Evan H. Black, ‎Frank A. Nesi, ‎Christopher J. Calvano - 2012 - ‎HEALTH & FITNESS
Zygomatic branch to lacrimal gland usually joins lacrimal nerve before entering ... the zygomatic bone (zygomatic groove) on its anterior and superior course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2014-08-26 16:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Complications in Cutaneous Surgery - Page 25 - Google Books Result
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0387731520
Hugh M. Gloster - 2010 - ‎Medical
Figure 3-3. Danger zone 2 outlined. The course of the zygomatic nerve (Z) and buccal nerve (B) are shown. and below the lip levators, in the direction of the oral ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 224