KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

kołnierz miękki Schanza

English translation: The Schanz collar


16:27 Aug 30, 2014
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: kołnierz miękki Schanza
Zastosowane leczenie:
Badanie, RTG, kołnierz miękki Schanza
Procedury:
makawa
English translation:The Schanz collar
Explanation:
p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2014-08-30 16:35:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full text of "Manual of neuro-surgery"
The Schanz collar is made as follows: A 5-inch bandage of unabsorbent cotton is wound about the patient's neck while the head is held in the desired position.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2014-08-30 16:36:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cast Manual for Adults and Children - Springer
www.springer.com › Home › Medicine
The Schanz Collar.- 2. The Short Minerva Cast.- 3. The Full Minerva Cast.- 4. Skull Traction with Crutchfield Tongs.- II. Immobilization of the Injured Thoracic
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2The Schanz collar
Dariusz Saczuk
3soft Schanz `collar (brace)JacekKonopka


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Schanz collar


Explanation:
p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2014-08-30 16:35:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full text of "Manual of neuro-surgery"
The Schanz collar is made as follows: A 5-inch bandage of unabsorbent cotton is wound about the patient's neck while the head is held in the desired position.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2014-08-30 16:36:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cast Manual for Adults and Children - Springer
www.springer.com › Home › Medicine
The Schanz Collar.- 2. The Short Minerva Cast.- 3. The Full Minerva Cast.- 4. Skull Traction with Crutchfield Tongs.- II. Immobilization of the Injured Thoracic

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 722
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank MacroJanus: Or soft cervical collar.
58 mins
  -> Kind thanks, Frank. :-)

agree  xxxGeorge BuLah: "Schanz" collar stands automatically :) for it is soft
1 hr
  -> ;-). Kind thanks, George.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soft Schanz `collar (brace)


Explanation:
Wydaje mi się, że ta opcja także wchodzi w rachubę

Por ZDANIA oraz linki:
[...]
The patient gets a stiff Schanz' collar brace for 14 days, afterwards a soft Schanz' collar brace for the following six weeks.
http://www.linguee.com/german-english/translation/schanzkraw...
[...]
Soft collar, Schanza type, made of polyurethane foam and double-layer ProFit material

Myslę, ze słowo "soft" może mieć tutaj znaczenie, chyba, że kontekst jest absolutnie jednoznaczny.
[...]
Soft cervical collars are the least restrictive, allowing the closest to ... Mechanism of injury, clinical symptoms, and response to bracing may vary



Example sentence(s):
  • Soft Schanz' collar brace for the following 6 weeks (depending on the.
  • A cervical collar (also neck brace) is an orthopedic medical device used to ... A soft collar is fairly flexible and is the least limiting but can carry a high risk of ...

    Reference: http://www.linguee.de/englisch-deutsch/uebersetzung/collar+b...
    Reference: http://www.reh4mat.com/en/ortezy/cervicalisstabilizer-en/
JacekKonopka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 434