KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

uszypułowany płat okostny

English translation: pedicled periosteal flap/graft // periosteal pedicle graft/flap

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:uszypułowany płat okostny
English translation:pedicled periosteal flap/graft // periosteal pedicle graft/flap
Entered by: mike23

16:10 Dec 10, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: uszypułowany płat okostny
Context: title of a paper published in a Polish peer-reviewed medical journal,

"Zastosowanie uszypułowanego płata okostnego w plastyce podstawy dołu przedniego czaszki".
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
pedunculated periosteal flap
Explanation:
Intradural reconstructive surgery of anterior fossa dural lesions using pedunculated periosteal flaps
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10909285

Nie jestem jednak pewien. Może ktoś to skoryguje lub potwierdzi


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2016-12-10 16:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opcja 2: pedicled periosteal flap

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2016-12-10 16:40:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A jeśli ma być "płat śluzówkowo-okostnowy", to wtedy (...) mucoperiosteal flap
Selected response from:

mike23
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Mike. Both you and Marcin posted vaild answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2periosteal pedicle graft/periosteal pedicle flap
Marcin Pustkowski
2 +2pedunculated periosteal flap
mike23


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pedunculated periosteal flap


Explanation:
Intradural reconstructive surgery of anterior fossa dural lesions using pedunculated periosteal flaps
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10909285

Nie jestem jednak pewien. Może ktoś to skoryguje lub potwierdzi


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2016-12-10 16:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opcja 2: pedicled periosteal flap

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2016-12-10 16:40:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A jeśli ma być "płat śluzówkowo-okostnowy", to wtedy (...) mucoperiosteal flap

mike23
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Thank you, Mike. Both you and Marcin posted vaild answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski: Mike, stosuje się różne nazwy. Twoja wersje też jest prawidłowa. Też bym proponował Dariuszowi mucoperiosteal
9 mins
  -> Dzięki, pozdrawiam.

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję Frank, pozdrawiam.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
periosteal pedicle graft/periosteal pedicle flap


Explanation:
ze wskazaniem na pierwszą wersję (czyli dosłownie przeszczep)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2016-12-10 16:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dariusz, Mike zaproponował mucoperiosteal (śluzówkowo-okostnowy). Jak szukałem tej nazwy, często to spotykałem razem. Zobacz, może w tej pracy też przeszczepia się jedno i drugie.

Example sentence(s):
  • The use of periosteum as a pedicle graft in the treatment of gingival recession defects is a recent advancement.

    https://www.google.pl/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=3&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0ahUKEwi93ODHiOrQAhXJfywKHUeTB80QFggsMAI&url=http%3A%2F%2F
Marcin Pustkowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 899

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
9 mins
  -> Mike, dziękuję bardzo.

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr
  -> Frank, dziękuję i pozdrawiam. Trudny termin.