KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

Ruch wachlarzowaty

English translation: fan the probe, fan-like movement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Ruch wachlarzowaty
English translation:fan the probe, fan-like movement

13:23 Dec 11, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-12-14 19:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ultrasonografia, urologia
Polish term or phrase: Ruch wachlarzowaty
Opis przeprowadzania badania USG (prostaty)
"Następnie przesuwa się ją (głowicę - transducer) ruchem wachlarzowatym, szukając największego przekroju gruczołu krokowego"
Iwona Gandor
fan the probe, fan-like movement
Explanation:
The subxiphoid view examines the potential space within the pericardium for the presence of any free fluid. Fan the probe from anterior to posterior to fully visualize the pericardium. - http://lluultrasound.org/home/ebook/11-fast/

-------

Once the liver/kidney interface is located, adjust the probe so the hepatorenal space is centered on the screen, then fan the probe in all directions to fully evaluate the area. - https://cdemcurriculum.com/fast-examination/

--------

On Color Mode, red means the flow is toward the probe and blue means the flow is away. Fan the probe proximally then distally and observe the color changes - http://www.osuultrasound.com/education/tube--self-study-modu...

-----

Fan the probe to the right and to the left to scan through the body of the uterus and to assess that any gestation is contained within the uterus and not lying outside of it. - http://repository.sustech.edu/bitstream/handle/123456789/117...

-------

The probe was placed longitudinally over the suprapatellar region and scanning was performed with a fan-like movement of the probe from lateral through medial sides. - https://www.medicaljournals.se/jrm/content/html/10.2340/1650...

------

The fan-like movement of the transducer is steered by a stepper motor inside the probe controlled by the ultrasound system. - http://stroke.ahajournals.org/content/29/10/2026

---

So, for each image the beam is sweeping from left to right in a fan-like movement. - So, for each image the beam is sweeping from left to right in a fan-like movement.
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1with a side-to-side motion
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 +1fan the probe, fan-like movement
geopiet


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with a side-to-side motion


Explanation:
Per the discussion of Dr. Marcin Pustkowski.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 963

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
26 mins
  -> Dziękuję Michale.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fan the probe, fan-like movement


Explanation:
The subxiphoid view examines the potential space within the pericardium for the presence of any free fluid. Fan the probe from anterior to posterior to fully visualize the pericardium. - http://lluultrasound.org/home/ebook/11-fast/

-------

Once the liver/kidney interface is located, adjust the probe so the hepatorenal space is centered on the screen, then fan the probe in all directions to fully evaluate the area. - https://cdemcurriculum.com/fast-examination/

--------

On Color Mode, red means the flow is toward the probe and blue means the flow is away. Fan the probe proximally then distally and observe the color changes - http://www.osuultrasound.com/education/tube--self-study-modu...

-----

Fan the probe to the right and to the left to scan through the body of the uterus and to assess that any gestation is contained within the uterus and not lying outside of it. - http://repository.sustech.edu/bitstream/handle/123456789/117...

-------

The probe was placed longitudinally over the suprapatellar region and scanning was performed with a fan-like movement of the probe from lateral through medial sides. - https://www.medicaljournals.se/jrm/content/html/10.2340/1650...

------

The fan-like movement of the transducer is steered by a stepper motor inside the probe controlled by the ultrasound system. - http://stroke.ahajournals.org/content/29/10/2026

---

So, for each image the beam is sweeping from left to right in a fan-like movement. - So, for each image the beam is sweeping from left to right in a fan-like movement.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 341
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: bardzo dziękuję


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: Może 'fan-like motion' -> http://wilmingtonendo.com/4dthyroid-the-facts/ http://www.auntminnie.com/index.aspx?sec=ser&sub=def&pag=dis...
6 hrs
  -> dziękuję, Iwona teraz ma wybór