nieokreślone

English translation: unspecified

Polish term or phrase:nieokreślone
English translation:unspecified
Entered by: Lota

02:40 Dec 13, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: nieokreślone
tłumaczę dokumenty w sprawie zgonu pacjenta w trakcie badania klinicznego. W dokumentacji jest cała masa objawów i tymczasowych diagnoz poprzedzona słowem "nieokreślone". Proszę o pomoc w tłumaczeniu tego słowa w tym kontekście.
Dziękuję.
Lota
United States
unspecified
Explanation:
To ja dam jeszcze jedną opcję i można wybierać z całej trójki. Przy czym "moje" unspecified bardziej przy objawach niż przy rozpoznaniach.
Selected response from:

Marcin Pustkowski
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3unspecified
Marcin Pustkowski
2 +2indeterminate
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1undetermined
Dariusz Saczuk


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
undetermined


Explanation:
My take on it

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 730

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski: Bardzo często spotykane.
4 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indeterminate


Explanation:
Indeterminate cytologic diagnoses in endoscopic ultrasound guided fine needle aspiration biopsy (EUS-FNA) of solid pancreatic lesions include the diagnostic categories “atypical” (ATY) and “suspicious for malignancy” (SUSP), which are used at variable rates and are associated with variable underlying risk of malignancy.
http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1002/dc.23565/abstract...
ccccccccccccccccccccc

The name indeterminate colitis is given when it’s unclear if a person has Crohn’s disease or ulcerative colitis (UC). It is thought that around 15% of people with inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) are initially given this diagnosis
https://www.ibdrelief.com/learn/what-is-ibd/what-is-indeterm...

ccccccc
However, there is evidence in the literature that a relatively high percentage of patients with chronic indeterminate pain appear to have a family history of
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/3320879

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 967

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski: Jak najbardziej, szczególnie przy rozpoznaniach.
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Marcinie.

agree  petkovw
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Dziękuję petkovw.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unspecified


Explanation:
To ja dam jeszcze jedną opcję i można wybierać z całej trójki. Przy czym "moje" unspecified bardziej przy objawach niż przy rozpoznaniach.

Marcin Pustkowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 899

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Dobrze, że dałeś tą opcję.
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję, potem zobaczyłem, że Paweł też o tym pisał. Chociaż tutaj się różnimy: unspecified dla mnie dotyczy przede wszystkim objawów.

agree  mike23: Unspecified viral encephalitis ICD10
13 hrs
  -> Mike, dziękuję!

agree  VirtualKat
16 hrs
  -> VirtualKat, bardzo dziękuję i pamiętaj proszę, że zawsze cenię sobie Twoje uwagi (na plus i na minus) :)