KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

tylny krąg unaczynienia

English translation: Posterior cerebral vasculature

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:tylny krąg unaczynienia
English translation:Posterior cerebral vasculature
Entered by: VirtualKat

19:48 Dec 29, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: tylny krąg unaczynienia
Z epikryzy:

''...u chorej rozpoznajemy TIA w tylnym kręgu unaczynienia na podłożu uszkodzenia naczyń w przebiegu cukrzycy...''
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Posterior cerebral vasculature
Explanation:
Vasculature - the vascular system of a part of the body and its arrangement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-30 00:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Circulation" refers to the movement of blood through the cerebral vasculature. A mowa jest o unaczynieniu a nie cyrkulacji.
Selected response from:

VirtualKat
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2posterior cerebral circulation
Marcin Pustkowski
3 +1Posterior cerebral vasculature
VirtualKat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
posterior cerebral circulation


Explanation:
wikipedia też może być dobrym źródłem :)

Example sentence(s):
  • The posterior cerebral circulation is the blood supply to the posterior portion of the brain

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cerebral_circulation
Marcin Pustkowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 899

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Strike three! Przejdziemy do amerykańskiego footballa.//:))Strikeout (or strike-out) in baseball or softball, when a batter receives three strikes during his time at bat, which leads to an "out".
1 min
  -> Frank, but you didn't mean "three strikes necessary for the American Revolutionary War to start" :)))) ?/OK Frank, I'm ready to start learning :)

agree  Marquis: Yes :-)
35 mins
  -> Marquis, thank you :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Posterior cerebral vasculature


Explanation:
Vasculature - the vascular system of a part of the body and its arrangement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-30 00:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Circulation" refers to the movement of blood through the cerebral vasculature. A mowa jest o unaczynieniu a nie cyrkulacji.

VirtualKat
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski: Też może być - jak najbardziej, z zaznaczeniem uwag podanych w dyskusji (odnoszących się do mojej propozycji). Niech Pytający wybiera.
10 hrs