średnionapięciowe

English translation: medium voltage

Polish term or phrase:średnionapięciowe
English translation:medium voltage
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

10:55 Feb 7, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / badanie EEG
Polish term or phrase: średnionapięciowe
W okolicach ciemieniowo-potylicznych dominują średnionapięciowe fale alda 10-12/s.
IwonaWoj
United Kingdom
medium voltage
Explanation:
This most likely refers to quantitative EEG (qEEG)
Quantitative electroencephalography (QEEG) is a field concerned with the numerical analysis of electroencephalography data and associated behavioral correlates.

Fourier analysis of EEG
The Fourier decomposes the EEG time series into a voltage by frequency spectral graph commonly called the "power spectrum", with power being the square of the EEG magnitude, and magnitude being the integral average of the amplitude of the EEG signal, measured from(+) peak-to-(-)peak), across the time sampled, or epoch. The epoch length determines the frequency resolution of the Fourier, with a 1-second epoch providing a 1 Hz resolution (plus/minus 0.5 Hz resolution), and a 4-second epoch providing ¼ Hz, or plus/minus 0.125 Hz resolution.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quantitative_electroencephalog...

ccccccc
The alpha waves are replaced by low-voltage slow activity, mainly in the range of 2 to 7/sec. ... Rhythmical 5 to 7/sec activity is noted over posterior regions very shortly after the disappearance of alpha waves. ... Trains of 2 to 3/sec and 4 to 7/sec waves reach medium voltage and may become diffusely predominant.
https://books.google.com/books?id=xSKqZxXOlukC&pg=PA199&lpg=...
ccccccccccccccccc
Thalamic Mechanisms of EEG Alpha Rhythms and Their Pathological Implications
Medium-voltage 5-9-Hz oscillations give rise to spike-and-wave discharges in a genetic model of absence epilepsy: in vivo dual extracellular recording of thalamic relay
http://journals.sagepub.com/doi/abs/10.1177/1073858405277450

cccccc
Low- to medium-voltage continuous activity with semirhythmic thetaialpha waves. Almost continuous theta-alpha waves without sleep cycles are infrequently seen in purulent meningitis (Watanabe et al. 1983ft) or intracranial haemorrhage (Watanabe et al. 1981). In such cases, subclinical or clinical status epilepticus is often
https://books.google.com/books?id=oqbjehD4U0AC&pg=PA32&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1medium voltage
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1medium-amplitude (alpha waves)
geopiet


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medium-amplitude (alpha waves)


Explanation:
medium-amplitude alpha waves

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-02-07 11:08:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stages of sleep and Brain Waves - http://facweb.furman.edu/~einstein/general/sleepdemo/sleep.h...

--------

Brainwave frequencies are in the range of
0.1 to 4 (Delta),
4 to 7 (Theta),
7 to 13 (Alpha)
and 13 to 30 (Beta) cycles per second (Hz).

https://mynoise.net/NoiseMachines/binauralBrainwaveGenerator...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medium voltage


Explanation:
This most likely refers to quantitative EEG (qEEG)
Quantitative electroencephalography (QEEG) is a field concerned with the numerical analysis of electroencephalography data and associated behavioral correlates.

Fourier analysis of EEG
The Fourier decomposes the EEG time series into a voltage by frequency spectral graph commonly called the "power spectrum", with power being the square of the EEG magnitude, and magnitude being the integral average of the amplitude of the EEG signal, measured from(+) peak-to-(-)peak), across the time sampled, or epoch. The epoch length determines the frequency resolution of the Fourier, with a 1-second epoch providing a 1 Hz resolution (plus/minus 0.5 Hz resolution), and a 4-second epoch providing ¼ Hz, or plus/minus 0.125 Hz resolution.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quantitative_electroencephalog...

ccccccc
The alpha waves are replaced by low-voltage slow activity, mainly in the range of 2 to 7/sec. ... Rhythmical 5 to 7/sec activity is noted over posterior regions very shortly after the disappearance of alpha waves. ... Trains of 2 to 3/sec and 4 to 7/sec waves reach medium voltage and may become diffusely predominant.
https://books.google.com/books?id=xSKqZxXOlukC&pg=PA199&lpg=...
ccccccccccccccccc
Thalamic Mechanisms of EEG Alpha Rhythms and Their Pathological Implications
Medium-voltage 5-9-Hz oscillations give rise to spike-and-wave discharges in a genetic model of absence epilepsy: in vivo dual extracellular recording of thalamic relay
http://journals.sagepub.com/doi/abs/10.1177/1073858405277450

cccccc
Low- to medium-voltage continuous activity with semirhythmic thetaialpha waves. Almost continuous theta-alpha waves without sleep cycles are infrequently seen in purulent meningitis (Watanabe et al. 1983ft) or intracranial haemorrhage (Watanabe et al. 1981). In such cases, subclinical or clinical status epilepticus is often
https://books.google.com/books?id=oqbjehD4U0AC&pg=PA32&lpg=P...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 967

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję Marcinie. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.