pęknięta kość

English translation: stress fracture of the bone

Polish term or phrase:pęknięta kość
English translation:stress fracture of the bone
Entered by: Piotr Łazorko

18:01 Feb 8, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ortopedia
Polish term or phrase: pęknięta kość
Wiem, że pęknięta kość to nie to samo co złamana kość.
W słownikach podają często określenia, które uwzględniają bardziej załamanie niż pęknięcie.
Macie Państwo jakieś swoje pomysły?

"Zlamanie kosci czesto musi byc spowodowane bardzo duża siła, lub naciskiem na kosc. Wiele zlaman jest spodowanych w sportkach walki ale nie tylko.
Wiele zlaman mozna tez zobaczyc w sportkach druzynowych, takich jak koszykówka, pilka nozna.

Pekniecie jest o tyle '' lepszym '' z dwoch, ze jego gojenie jest szybsze, kosci nie trzeba nastawiac i zrastanie sie jej szybsze. Niestety przy złamaniu czasem potrzeba bardzo dlugich rehabilitcji, i noszenia gipsu a potem ortezy

oto reszta jego ciekawego artykułu. http://www.sfd.pl/Medycyna_Sportowa-t178908.html

W skrócie złamanie kości jest wtedy gdy kość jest oddzielona na dwa lub więcej elementów, a pęknięcie gdy kość jest nadal jednym elementem lecz pęknięta."


http://www.sfd.pl/pęknięcie_a_złamanie_-t328685.html
Piotr Łazorko
Poland
stress fracture of the bone
Explanation:
Stress fracture agrees with the definition: it is not a broken bone, but one with tiny cracks, often caused by athletic activity.

cccc
Stress fractures are tiny cracks in a bone. They're caused by repetitive force, often from overuse — such as repeatedly jumping up and down or running long distances. Stress fractures can also arise from normal use of a bone that's weakened by a condition such as osteoporosis.

Stress fractures are most common in the weight-bearing bones of the lower leg and foot. Track and field athletes and military recruits who carry heavy packs over long distances are particularly susceptible, but anyone can have a stress fracture. If you start a new exercise program, for example, you might develop stress fractures if you do too much too soon.

Causes
Stress fractures often result from increasing the amount or intensity of an activity too quickly.

Bone adapts gradually to increased loads through remodeling, a normal process that speeds up when the load on the bone increases. During remodeling, bone tissue is destroyed (resorption), then rebuilt.

Bones subjected to unaccustomed force without enough time for recovery resorb cells faster than your body can replace them, which makes you more susceptible to stress fractures.

https://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/stress-fractu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-08 20:00:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccc
Stress Fractures of the Foot and Ankle

A stress fracture is a small crack in a bone, or severe bruising within a bone. Most stress fractures are caused by overuse and repetitive activity, and are common in runners and athletes who participate in running sports, such as soccer and basketball.

Stress fractures usually occur when people change their activities — such as by trying a new exercise, suddenly increasing the intensity of their workouts, or changing the workout surface (jogging on a treadmill vs. jogging outdoors). In addition, if osteoporosis or other disease has weakened the bones, just doing everyday activities may result in a stress fracture.

The weight-bearing bones of the foot and lower leg are especially vulnerable to stress fractures because of the repetitive forces they must absorb during activities like walking, running, and jumping.

Refraining from high impact activities for an adequate period of time is key to recovering from a stress fracture in the foot or ankle. Returning to activity too quickly can not only delay the healing process but also increase the risk for a complete fracture. Should a complete fracture occur, it will take far longer to recover and return to activities.

Description
Stress fractures occur most often in the second and third metatarsals in the foot, which are thinner (and often longer) than the adjacent first metatarsal. This is the area of greatest impact on your foot as you push off when you walk or run.

Stress fractures are also common in the calcaneus (heel); fibula (the outer bone of the lower leg and ankle); talus (a small bone in the ankle joint); and the navicular (a bone on the top of the midfoot).

https://orthoinfo.aaos.org/globalassets/figures/a00379f01.jp...
https://orthoinfo.aaos.org/en/diseases--conditions/stress-fr...

https://www.epainassist.com/images/stress-fractures.jpg

https://encrypted-tbn0.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcQh-TRa...

https://encrypted-tbn0.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcRV7Q1c...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo za pomoc i przykłady!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1hairline fracture
VirtualKat
3stress fracture of the bone
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3cracked bone
Dariusz Saczuk
Summary of reference entries provided
Bone Break vs. Fracture
Dariusz Saczuk

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cracked bone


Explanation:
imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-02-08 18:17:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About Broken Bone Fractures, Stress Hairline Fracture Symptoms & Treatment

A fractured bone means it’s broken or cracked. No matter whether this break is complete or partial, lengthwise or crosswise, closed or open, your bone fracture pain will likely be intense.

A complete fracture means your bone has broken all the way through, often crosswise. Whereas, partial is just a cracked bone, either lengthwise or crosswise.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 730
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję bardzo za pomoc i przykłady!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stress fracture of the bone


Explanation:
Stress fracture agrees with the definition: it is not a broken bone, but one with tiny cracks, often caused by athletic activity.

cccc
Stress fractures are tiny cracks in a bone. They're caused by repetitive force, often from overuse — such as repeatedly jumping up and down or running long distances. Stress fractures can also arise from normal use of a bone that's weakened by a condition such as osteoporosis.

Stress fractures are most common in the weight-bearing bones of the lower leg and foot. Track and field athletes and military recruits who carry heavy packs over long distances are particularly susceptible, but anyone can have a stress fracture. If you start a new exercise program, for example, you might develop stress fractures if you do too much too soon.

Causes
Stress fractures often result from increasing the amount or intensity of an activity too quickly.

Bone adapts gradually to increased loads through remodeling, a normal process that speeds up when the load on the bone increases. During remodeling, bone tissue is destroyed (resorption), then rebuilt.

Bones subjected to unaccustomed force without enough time for recovery resorb cells faster than your body can replace them, which makes you more susceptible to stress fractures.

https://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/stress-fractu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-08 20:00:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccc
Stress Fractures of the Foot and Ankle

A stress fracture is a small crack in a bone, or severe bruising within a bone. Most stress fractures are caused by overuse and repetitive activity, and are common in runners and athletes who participate in running sports, such as soccer and basketball.

Stress fractures usually occur when people change their activities — such as by trying a new exercise, suddenly increasing the intensity of their workouts, or changing the workout surface (jogging on a treadmill vs. jogging outdoors). In addition, if osteoporosis or other disease has weakened the bones, just doing everyday activities may result in a stress fracture.

The weight-bearing bones of the foot and lower leg are especially vulnerable to stress fractures because of the repetitive forces they must absorb during activities like walking, running, and jumping.

Refraining from high impact activities for an adequate period of time is key to recovering from a stress fracture in the foot or ankle. Returning to activity too quickly can not only delay the healing process but also increase the risk for a complete fracture. Should a complete fracture occur, it will take far longer to recover and return to activities.

Description
Stress fractures occur most often in the second and third metatarsals in the foot, which are thinner (and often longer) than the adjacent first metatarsal. This is the area of greatest impact on your foot as you push off when you walk or run.

Stress fractures are also common in the calcaneus (heel); fibula (the outer bone of the lower leg and ankle); talus (a small bone in the ankle joint); and the navicular (a bone on the top of the midfoot).

https://orthoinfo.aaos.org/globalassets/figures/a00379f01.jp...
https://orthoinfo.aaos.org/en/diseases--conditions/stress-fr...

https://www.epainassist.com/images/stress-fractures.jpg

https://encrypted-tbn0.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcQh-TRa...

https://encrypted-tbn0.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcRV7Q1c...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 967
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo za pomoc i przykłady!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hairline fracture


Explanation:
Fracture, break, and crack all mean the same thing, but 'fracture' is the medical term.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-08 20:54:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hairline fracture - a partial fracture of the bone. Sometimes this type of fracture is harder to detect with routine x-rays.


    Reference: http://www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/173312.php
VirtualKat
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Piotrowski: Przychylam się :) // Służę wściekle :D
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję ślicznie. :-)




Reference comments


5 mins
Reference: Bone Break vs. Fracture

Reference information:
There is no difference between a bone break and a fracture. Fracture is the clinical term for a break in a bone. A fracture can range in severity from a hairline fracture, which is a small crack in the bone, to a compound fracture, which occurs when the broken bone punctures the skin.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 730
Note to reference poster
Asker: Many thanks!