zespół przeciążeniowy układu mięśniowo-szkieletowego

English translation: musculoskeletal disorder due to biomechanical overload syndrome

Polish term or phrase:zespół przeciążeniowy układu mięśniowo-szkieletowego
English translation:musculoskeletal disorder due to biomechanical overload syndrome
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

12:14 Feb 24, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: zespół przeciążeniowy układu mięśniowo-szkieletowego
Z raportu dotyczącego stanu przestrzegania BHP w zakładzie, oceny ryzyka zawodowego itp.:

,,Przy oszacowaniu ryzyka zawodowego zgodnie z PN ciężkość szkodliwych następstw zagrożenia i prawdopodobieństwo ich wystąpienia można określić stosując niżej wymienione wskazówki:

- do następstw o małej szkodliwości zalicza się te urazy i choroby, które nie powodują długotrwałych dolegliwości i absencji w pracy; są to czasowe pogorszenia stanu zdrowia, takie jak niewielkie stłuczenia i zranienia, podrażnienia oczu, objawy niewielkiego zatrucia, bóle głowy itp

- do następstw o średniej szkodliwości zalicza się te urazy i choroby, które powodują niewielkie, ale długotrwałe lub nawracające okresowo dolegliwości i są związane z okresami absencji; są to np. zranienia, oparzenia II stopnia na niewielkiej powierzchni ciała, alergie skórne, nieskomplikowane złamania, zespoły przeciążeniowe układu mięśniowo-szkieletowego (np zapalenie ścięgna) itp.''
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
musculoskeletal disorder due to biomechanical overload syndrome
Explanation:
Musculoskeletal disorders (MSDs) are injuries or pain in the human musculoskeletal system, including the joints, ligaments, muscles, nerves, tendons, and structures that support limbs, neck and back.[1] MSDs can arise from a sudden exertion (e.g., lifting a heavy object), or they can arise from making the same motions repeatedly repetitive strain, or from repeated exposure to force, vibration, or awkward posture.[2] Injuries and pain in the musculoskeletal system caused by acute traumatic events like a car accident or fall are not considered musculoskeletal disorders.[3] MSDs can affect many different parts of the body including upper and lower back, neck, shoulders and extremities (arms, legs, feet, and hands).[4] Examples of MSDs include carpal tunnel syndrome, epicondylitis, tendinitis, back pain, tension neck syndrome, and hand-arm vibration syndrome.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Musculoskeletal_disorder
cccccc
The musculoskeletal system provides form, support, stability, and movement to the body. It is made up of the bones of the skeleton, muscles, cartilage, tendons, ligaments, joints, and other connective tissue that supports and binds tissues and organs together
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmedhealth/PMHT0027058/
ccccccccccccccccccccc

Epidemiology of musculoskeletal disorders due to biomechanical overload.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/9754030
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3musculoskeletal disorder due to biomechanical overload syndrome
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3musculoskeletal strains
Michal Glowacki


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
musculoskeletal strains


Explanation:
Propozycja


    Reference: http://www.wilsonssyndrome.com/ebook/signs-and-symptoms-and-...
Michal Glowacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
musculoskeletal disorder due to biomechanical overload syndrome


Explanation:
Musculoskeletal disorders (MSDs) are injuries or pain in the human musculoskeletal system, including the joints, ligaments, muscles, nerves, tendons, and structures that support limbs, neck and back.[1] MSDs can arise from a sudden exertion (e.g., lifting a heavy object), or they can arise from making the same motions repeatedly repetitive strain, or from repeated exposure to force, vibration, or awkward posture.[2] Injuries and pain in the musculoskeletal system caused by acute traumatic events like a car accident or fall are not considered musculoskeletal disorders.[3] MSDs can affect many different parts of the body including upper and lower back, neck, shoulders and extremities (arms, legs, feet, and hands).[4] Examples of MSDs include carpal tunnel syndrome, epicondylitis, tendinitis, back pain, tension neck syndrome, and hand-arm vibration syndrome.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Musculoskeletal_disorder
cccccc
The musculoskeletal system provides form, support, stability, and movement to the body. It is made up of the bones of the skeleton, muscles, cartilage, tendons, ligaments, joints, and other connective tissue that supports and binds tissues and organs together
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmedhealth/PMHT0027058/
ccccccccccccccccccccc

Epidemiology of musculoskeletal disorders due to biomechanical overload.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/9754030

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 967
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo.