KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

sztuka

English translation: pieces


17:06 Mar 28, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: sztuka
np. kupujemy czegos iles sztuk

w moim kontekscie odnosi sie do ilosci zakupionego leku (lek jest w gotowych strzykawkach - 2400 sztuk sztrzykawek?

units?
Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
English translation:pieces
Explanation:
sztuk, ale to pl-> eng

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-03-28 17:08:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aa to jest pl ->eng, pomylilo mi sie
Selected response from:

ArturSz
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dziekuje
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pieces
ArturSz
4unit
nrabate


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pieces


Explanation:
sztuk, ale to pl-> eng

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-03-28 17:08:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aa to jest pl ->eng, pomylilo mi sie


ArturSz
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Piotrowski: jak najbardziej; czasami też "items"
1 hr

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec: with Rafal
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unit


Explanation:


http://www.doctorswithoutborders.org/pr/2002/11-06-2002.shtm...

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20