KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

kąt żuchwowy

English translation: mandibular angle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kąt żuchwowy
English translation:mandibular angle
Entered by: Fitzcarraldo

10:05 Mar 31, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: kąt żuchwowy
anatomia człowieka - twarz
MelaniaD
mandibular angle
Explanation:
F
Selected response from:

Fitzcarraldo
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mandibular angle
Fitzcarraldo
4 +1mandibular angle, angle of the mandibleIwona Domanska


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kąt żuchwowy
mandibular angle


Explanation:
F


    Reference: http://www.vh.org/adult/provider/anatomy/atlasofanatomy/plat...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Fitzcarraldo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
11 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
590 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kąt żuchwowy
mandibular angle, angle of the mandible


Explanation:
angulus mandibulae (łac.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-03-31 10:32:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.books.md/A/dic/angleofmandible.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-03-31 10:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pozwoliłam sobie na zmianę pary językowej na prawidłow±


    Reference: http://www.mythos.com/webmd/Content.aspx?P=SKULL1&E=47
Iwona Domanska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
11 hrs