KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

lipidogram

English translation: lipoprotein/lipid profile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:lipidogram
English translation:lipoprotein/lipid profile
Entered by: Szymon Cegielka

15:31 Jun 25, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: lipidogram
pozycja na liście wykonanych badań dodatkowych... nigdzie nie mogę znaleźć :(
Szymon Cegielka
lipoprotein profile
Explanation:
to prawie na pewno to:
"The full lipoprotein profile also includes measurements of triglyceride levels (a chemical compound that forms 95% of the fats and oils stored in animal or vegetable cells) and lipoproteins (high density and low density)."
http://www.ehendrick.org/healthy/000309.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 24 mins (2004-06-25 17:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

co prawda sam cholesterol lipoproteiną nie jest, ale w lipidogramie nie jest badana zawartość cholesterolu tylko właśnie lipoprotein - LDL i HDL (a takze trójglicerydów)

LDL
a lipoprotein that carries cholesterol in the blood to the cell tissues and that in excess is believed to increase the risk of coronary artery disease.

Etymology
[l(ow-)d(ensity) l(ipoprotein)]

HDL
a lipoprotein that helps remove cholesterol from the bloodstream and that is believed to reduce the risk of heart disease: cf. LDL

Etymology
[h(igh-)d(ensity) l(ipoprotein)]

[Webster\'s]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 26 mins (2004-06-25 17:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A używane są faktycznie obie wersje, nawet w ramach jednego tekstu:
\"What Is a Fasting Lipid/Lipoprotein Profile?

The National Cholesterol Education Program (NCEP) recommends that everyone age 20 and older have a fasting \"lipoprotein profile\" every 5 years.\"
http://www.niaspan.com/niaspan.asp?sec=5&page=42
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lipid profile
Fitzcarraldo
5lipidogram
Natalie
4lipoprotein profile
leff


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lipid profile


Explanation:
Nie "lipoprotein", ponieważ cholesterol nie jest lipoproteiną.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-06-25 16:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jest jednak sporo stron zawierających określenie \"lipoprotein profile\", czyli używane są obie wersje.


    Reference: http://www.labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/lipid/g...
    Reference: http://wiem.onet.pl/wiem/01dc46.html
Fitzcarraldo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kalip: ... ale to chyba powinno być Polish>English?
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lipoprotein profile


Explanation:
to prawie na pewno to:
"The full lipoprotein profile also includes measurements of triglyceride levels (a chemical compound that forms 95% of the fats and oils stored in animal or vegetable cells) and lipoproteins (high density and low density)."
http://www.ehendrick.org/healthy/000309.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 24 mins (2004-06-25 17:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

co prawda sam cholesterol lipoproteiną nie jest, ale w lipidogramie nie jest badana zawartość cholesterolu tylko właśnie lipoprotein - LDL i HDL (a takze trójglicerydów)

LDL
a lipoprotein that carries cholesterol in the blood to the cell tissues and that in excess is believed to increase the risk of coronary artery disease.

Etymology
[l(ow-)d(ensity) l(ipoprotein)]

HDL
a lipoprotein that helps remove cholesterol from the bloodstream and that is believed to reduce the risk of heart disease: cf. LDL

Etymology
[h(igh-)d(ensity) l(ipoprotein)]

[Webster\'s]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 26 mins (2004-06-25 17:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A używane są faktycznie obie wersje, nawet w ramach jednego tekstu:
\"What Is a Fasting Lipid/Lipoprotein Profile?

The National Cholesterol Education Program (NCEP) recommends that everyone age 20 and older have a fasting \"lipoprotein profile\" every 5 years.\"
http://www.niaspan.com/niaspan.asp?sec=5&page=42

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Dziękuję

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lipidogram


Explanation:
I po polsku, i po angielsku:

.. Koniecznie zbadaj sw?j lipidogram, to znaczy poziom cholesterolu i jego frakcji oraz tr?jgliceryd?w we krwi. Nieprawid?owy lipidogram ...
www.resmedica.pl/zdart6016.htm

ECG, RUA, HIV, BST, Lipidogram, Haemogram, Chest X-Ray (Rs.785/-). ...
www.licinsurance.com/medicalexaminationrules.htm

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124