KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

staż podyplomowy

English translation: post-graduate training


12:38 Jul 2, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: staż podyplomowy
nazwa
ania
English translation:post-graduate training
Explanation:
You have arrived in the space allocated to keep you up to date with post
graduate training activities at the University of Southampton. ...
www.pgr-training.soton.ac.uk/ - 46k
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1residencyxxxOTMed
5 +1post-graduate internship
bartek
4post-graduate training
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staż podyplomowy
post-graduate training


Explanation:
You have arrived in the space allocated to keep you up to date with post
graduate training activities at the University of Southampton. ...
www.pgr-training.soton.ac.uk/ - 46k

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 137

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
staż podyplomowy
post-graduate internship


Explanation:
w przypadku zawodów medycznych - jak najbardziej internship, nie training

degree. Beckman completed his post-graduate internship and residency in at the University Medical Center in Jackson, Mississippi. ...
www.bannerhealth.com/channels/patients and Visitors/facilit...

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
1 day6 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
staż podyplomowy
residency


Explanation:
tak się nazywa staż podyplomowy lekarzy w USA, a to orgnizacja, która się nim zajmuje:
www.nrmp.org/ NRMP - National Resident Matching Program.

ew. www.aafp.org/residencies/ -

www.acponline.org/residency/

Staż specjalizacyjny - fellowship.


xxxOTMed
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka: nawet w "Ostrym dyżurze" tak było :o)
8 hrs