wykonać posiew

English translation: perform a culture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wykonać posiew
English translation:perform a culture
Entered by: xxxzen

18:21 Oct 12, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: wykonać posiew
Zdanie: posiew wykonano w systemie MB/BacT
The culture was... in MB / Bact system

Jaki jest angielski odpowiednik czasownika "wykonać" w tym kontekście?
xxxzen
was performed
Explanation:
www.emedicine.com/derm/topic625.htm - 73k
Selected response from:

Marta van der Hoeven
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1was performed
Marta van der Hoeven
4run a culture
Kalip
4...was cultured in MB / BacT system.
Piotr Sawiec


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wykonać posiew
was performed


Explanation:
www.emedicine.com/derm/topic625.htm - 73k

Marta van der Hoeven
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malgorzata Kazmierczak
11 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wykonać posiew
...was cultured in MB / BacT system.


Explanation:
Culture czesto uzywane jest jako czasownik

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 777

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wykonać posiew
run a culture


Explanation:
Actually, a UA and a culture are two separate things, though most of the time if they run a culture, they'll also run a urinalysis, which measures many of the things that show on the dips, like blood, leukocytes, ketones, protein etc.
http://www.preeclampsia.org/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=5389

Kalip
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 63




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search