KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

owsica

English translation: oxyuriasia, enterobiosis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:owsica
English translation:oxyuriasia, enterobiosis

10:14 Oct 30, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: owsica
zakazenie owsikami
Karolina
oxyuriasia, enterobiosis
Explanation:
Slomscy
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Thank You Very much
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1enterobiasis
Dominika Schoenborn
4oxyuriasia, enterobiosis
bartek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oxyuriasia, enterobiosis


Explanation:
Slomscy

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
Thank You Very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Szymon Cegielka: enterobiOsis to po łacinie
4 hrs
  -> dalam cala m±dro¶ć ze Slomskich - a literowka jest, rzeczywi¶cie

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enterobiasis


Explanation:
slownik medyczny Slomskich

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-30 10:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enterobiasis is the medical condition of being infected with pinworms (Enterobius vermicularis). The symptoms are painful itching around the anus, restless sleep, a poor appetite, and a failure to gain weight.
The itching will often lead to re-infection as the eggs are captured under the fingernails, and eventually reintroduced orally. The eggs can also be spread by air and other mechanisms eventually leading to oral introduction into the victim.

The condition can be treated with mebendazole (Vermox), piperazine (Antepar), or mostly commonly pyrantyl pamoate (Combatrin, Povan). Also great care should be taken to shower daily, and wash hands before every meal to avoid re-infection. All infected materials (pyjamas, bedclothes, and underwear) should be washed with soap and hot water daily.

The pinworm occurs worldwide, and in all socio-economic groups. However, it is more common in temperate regions, and among those with poor hygiene. 500 million infections are reported annually worldwide. 50% of children become infected at some point.

Some physicians also believe that pinworms can cause appendicitis, but that is unsubstantiated.



Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Szymon Cegielka
4 hrs