KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

lekarz medycyny vs. doktor nauk medycznych

English translation: medical doctor vs MD, PhD


22:46 Nov 30, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: lekarz medycyny vs. doktor nauk medycznych
.
robif
English translation:medical doctor vs MD, PhD
Explanation:
MD, PhD = Doctor of Medical Sciences

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-11-30 23:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/216213
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/700450
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1MD vs MD, PhD
MagDol
4 +1medical doctor vs MD, PhD
Natalie
3physician vs doctor of medicine
Barbara Gadomska


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medical doctor vs MD, PhD


Explanation:
MD, PhD = Doctor of Medical Sciences

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-11-30 23:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/216213
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/700450

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Latecka
10 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MD vs MD, PhD


Explanation:
MD vs MD,PhD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-11-30 23:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Słownik skrótów medycznych

MagDol
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Latecka
10 hrs

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
physician vs doctor of medicine


Explanation:
trochę późno to dorzucam, ale sie może jeszcze przyda.

Barbara Gadomska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish