KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical: Health Care

przewlekle chory

English translation: chronically ill

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przewlekle chory
English translation:chronically ill
Entered by: Dorota Nowakówna

10:56 Oct 25, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / przewlekle chory
Polish term or phrase: przewlekle chory
oddzial dla przewlekle chorych
ollenka
chronically ill
Explanation:
stanisławski

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-10-25 11:00:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://66.249.93.104/search?q=cache:yPpdtaCte-4J:www.cps.ca/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-10-25 11:08:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://66.249.93.104/search?q=cache:mz3BmBrpAtAJ:www.greenwe...
Selected response from:

Dorota Nowakówna
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4tu: chronic care patient
xxxOTMed
3 +2chronically ill
Dorota Nowakówna


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tu: chronic care patient


Explanation:
i chronic care ward/department.
Zob. np. www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/00021488.htm
www.doh.gov.za/programmes/upfs/docs/2005/userguide/appendic...
www.fammedmcmaster.ca/fampractice/macfp/
www.healthunit.com/index.asp?mode=article&lang=english&arti...
etc.
To jedna z możliwych opcji,

xxxOTMed
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorota Nowakówna: chyba tak, bo ze słowem "ward" moja wersja coś nie bardzo..
4 mins

agree  Rafal Piotrowski: w tym kontek¶cie zdecydowanie lepsze :-)
32 mins

agree  Jerry Dean
2 hrs

agree  Michal Berski
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chronically ill


Explanation:
stanisławski

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-10-25 11:00:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://66.249.93.104/search?q=cache:yPpdtaCte-4J:www.cps.ca/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-10-25 11:08:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://66.249.93.104/search?q=cache:mz3BmBrpAtAJ:www.greenwe...

Dorota Nowakówna
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziekuje!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
3 mins

agree  Alexander Onishko: old.pam.szczecin.pl/pl/konferencje.html
10 mins