KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical: Health Care

karta zabiegowa ambulatoryjna

English translation: outpatient treatment record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:karta zabiegowa ambulatoryjna
English translation:outpatient treatment record
Entered by: doreen28

09:53 Dec 16, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Polish term or phrase: karta zabiegowa ambulatoryjna
nazwa dokumentu
doreen28
OTR
Explanation:
np.
outpatient treatment record

http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-outpatient-treatment.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-16 12:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also outpatient treatment report

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-16 13:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just noticed that "outpatient treatment card" (UK) is also possible..
Selected response from:

adamgajlewicz
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4OTR
adamgajlewicz
1patient's ambulatory card / treatment card
geopiet
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
patient's ambulatory card / treatment card


Explanation:


maintains a treatment history of all procedures to be performed on a patient while tracking all completed procedures and notes.

http://www.oasys.us/txcard.php

http://www.comdis.org/TB Modules Web Version1/page_54.htm

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 27

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
OTR


Explanation:
np.
outpatient treatment record

http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-outpatient-treatment.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-16 12:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also outpatient treatment report

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-16 13:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just noticed that "outpatient treatment card" (UK) is also possible..

adamgajlewicz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)




Reference comments


44 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Sektor prywatny króluje w opiece ambulatoryjnej - Artykuły ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Tymczasem w sektorze opieki ambulatoryjnej (out-patient health care) opieka ... i odwykowego, ambulatoryjnych ośrodkach zabiegowych, stacjach dializ). ...
www.nowoczesna-klinika.pl/.../Sektor_prywatny_kroluje_w_opi... - Cached



http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:PcTgyOa...

centrów zabiegowych. = surgicentres


p.s never come across the word "surgicentres" in the UK, but this may give you a lead

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2010-12-16 10:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zab eigowych can also = therapeutic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2010-12-16 10:40:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NNMC - Breast Care Center
Every dollar collected returns to NNMC budget for direct patient care. Please bring a copy of your medical record and your Outpatient Treatment Card (OTC). ...
www.bethesda.med.navy.mil/patient/health.../index.aspx - Cached - Similar



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2010-12-16 10:41:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so, "Surgicentre" does exist!!

[PDF]
1 TRUST BOARD – 26th MAY 2010 Our Changing Hospitals - Progress Report
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
As the Surgicentre is still a building site, a maximum of 10 people can be .... being completed to reflect the revised design, and inclusion of outpatient ...
www.enherts-tr.nhs.uk/.../Item-8-Our-changing-hospitals-upd...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4