KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical: Health Care

miesiącu ciąży

English translation: How far along are you (in your pregnancy)?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:W którym miesiącu ciąży Pani jest?
English translation:How far along are you (in your pregnancy)?
Entered by: Dariusz Saczuk

18:13 Sep 24, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-09-27 18:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
Polish term or phrase: miesiącu ciąży
Nie bardzo potrafię znaleźć odpowiednik polskiego pytania: "W którym miesiącu ciąży Pani (chciałoby się wpisać alternatywę "Pan", dla poprawności politycznej i poszanowania parytetów ;-))) jest?"

Znam sformułowanie: "How far are you?"

Można powiedzieć: "How far pregnant are you?", "How (much) advanced is your pergnancy?" "Which month of your/the pregnancy are you in/is it?"

Istnieje jakieś "utarte" sformułowanie? Potrzebuję najbardziej popularnego, acz raczej lekarskiego wyrażenia.

Feedback from native speakers most appreciated :-)

TIA,

Rafał
Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
How far along are you?
Explanation:
Często to słyszę

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-09-24 18:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tak pyta się w mowie codziennej. Tak ostatnio słyszałem u mnie w pracy.
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
To jest to. Thx :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5How many weeks pregnant are you?kasiahn
4 +1How many months pregnant are you?Clinton Muoto
3 +2How far along are you?
Dariusz Saczuk
Summary of reference entries provided
General and Medical Information
geopiet

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
How far along are you?


Explanation:
Często to słyszę

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-09-24 18:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tak pyta się w mowie codziennej. Tak ostatnio słyszałem u mnie w pracy.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
To jest to. Thx :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thx; Darku - czy lekarz w ten sposób zapyta pacjentkę (rozumiem, że taką z niższym wykształceniem pewnie tak)? W jakich okolicznościach słyszałeś? Dzięki z góry.

Asker: I za to też dzięki. Ciekawi mnie, czy jest bardziej formalna, "lekarska" postać tego pytania.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  geopiet
7 mins
  -> Dzięki, geopiet. ;-)

agree  Anna Lycett: sama jestem w ciąży i dokładnie takie pytanie mi zadają / dzięki!
1 hr
  -> Dzięki, KeyCheck. ;-) Gratulacje, zatem. :-)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
How many months pregnant are you?


Explanation:
i.mo.

Clinton Muoto
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp: jeśli ma być mniej potocznie, to tak
16 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
How many weeks pregnant are you?


Explanation:
Często tak też się mówi. W Anglii zazwyczaj ludzie pytają 'How many weeks pregnant are you?' a nie 'How many months?' tak jak w Polsce.

Example sentence(s):
  • How many weeks pregnant were you when you went into labour.
kasiahn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




Reference comments


11 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: General and Medical Information

Reference information:
Y N Have you ever had a professional massage? If yes, how often?
Y N Are you pregnant? If yes, how far along are you?
Y N Are you sensitive to touch/pressure in any area? (ticklish?)
Y N Are you allergic or sensitive to any oils (essential oils, nut oils, scents)? If yes, please list:

http://www.lifecarechiropractic.com/client-information.pdf

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk
11 mins