KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical: Health Care

do granicy bólu

English translation: below the threshold of pain/up to the threshold of pain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:do granicy bólu
English translation:below the threshold of pain/up to the threshold of pain
Entered by: Frank MacroJanus

16:45 Aug 22, 2014
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Karta informacyjna leczenia szpitalnego
Polish term or phrase: do granicy bólu
Zlecenia poszpitalne:
Ograniczenie obciążania operowanej kończyny do granicy bólu.
Jola W
below the threshold of pain/up to the threshold of pain
Explanation:
Below makes more sense.
Selected response from:

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3below the threshold of pain/up to the threshold of pain
Frank MacroJanus
3until the point of pain
geopiet
3within the limits of painmike23


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
below the threshold of pain/up to the threshold of pain


Explanation:
Below makes more sense.

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Boutaleb
4 hrs
  -> I am most gratuful, Anna.

agree  mike23: Yes. Hi. Have a good day!
16 hrs
  -> Hi back, Michał. Enjoy the last month of summer.

agree  pidzej: threshold no doubt
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you , pidzej.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
within the limits of pain


Explanation:
within the limits of pain

mike23
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
until the point of pain


Explanation:
Press into the ground the injured toes raising yourself away from the ground until the point of pain. Hold this position for five seconds while supporting yourself - http://www.thetoedoctor.com/sprained-toe/

------------

Use the uninjured hand to complete the “terminal stretch” until the point of pain and slightly through it. - http://goo.gl/r1FIqQ

----------

Straight leg Raising test- one hand on the knee, one under the ankle and slowly raise the leg until the point of pain - http://goo.gl/cp3gGv

-------------
Simply hold yourself in this plank position, gradually increasing your time; Do not hold until the point of pain. - http://www.coreperformance.com/knowledge/injury-pain/pectora...

-------------



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bardzo dziekuje za odpowiedz, tez bardzo dobra propozycja poparta zrodlami.





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Frank MacroJanus, Dariusz Saczuk, mike23