powietrze zostaje mocno najodyzowane

English translation: the air becomes (strongly) saturated with iodine

Polish term or phrase:powietrze zostaje mocno najodyzowane
English translation:the air becomes (strongly) saturated with iodine
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

08:53 Apr 25, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Polish term or phrase: powietrze zostaje mocno najodyzowane
dot tzw generatora morskiego klimatu. Kontekst jest nastepujacy: Zastosowanie generatora morskiego klimatu w roznych pomieszczeniach powoduje ze powietrze w nich zostaje mocno najodyzowane i zmineralizowane znajdujacymi sie w solarce mikroelementami.Turn social sharing on.
Like 4
Anna Kmiecik
the air becomes strongly saturated with iodine
Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-04-25 09:16:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The air in Iwonicz is saturated with iodine and ozone, resembling a coastal climate which facilitates the curing of problems of the upper respiratory system and the heart. The Dolnoslaskie Voivodship also has many health resorts and some of the mineral springs have been in use for 750 years!
https://www.poland.travel/en-gb/spa--wellness/health-resorts...
ccccccccccccccccccccccc
A diverse experience from the ordinary: while here on the mountain you will have a chance to breathe “sea air”. This environment is saturated with iodine released from the salt slabs, while the presence of a wood burning stove ensures a pleasant temperature that is not too hot.
http://www.piccolohotelaurora.com/en/la-nostra-spa/
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Bardzo dziekuję za pomoc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the air becomes strongly saturated with iodine
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 +1the (ambient) air [...] (strongly) enriched with iodine // the air (very) rich in iodine
mike23
3the air becomes noticeably ionised / heavily ionised
geopiet


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the air becomes strongly saturated with iodine


Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-04-25 09:16:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The air in Iwonicz is saturated with iodine and ozone, resembling a coastal climate which facilitates the curing of problems of the upper respiratory system and the heart. The Dolnoslaskie Voivodship also has many health resorts and some of the mineral springs have been in use for 750 years!
https://www.poland.travel/en-gb/spa--wellness/health-resorts...
ccccccccccccccccccccccc
A diverse experience from the ordinary: while here on the mountain you will have a chance to breathe “sea air”. This environment is saturated with iodine released from the salt slabs, while the presence of a wood burning stove ensures a pleasant temperature that is not too hot.
http://www.piccolohotelaurora.com/en/la-nostra-spa/

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Bardzo dziekuję za pomoc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję Marcinie. Pamiętam tężnie w Ciechocinku, gdzie "solanka przesącza się po ścianach tężni po tarninie i pod wpływem wiatru i słońca paruje, tworząc mikroklimat obfitujący w jod, sód, chlor, brom,.." Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

neutral  PAS: saturated to saturated - jak roztwór jest nasycony, nie może być bardziej lub mniej nasycony; "mocno najodyzowane" nie(koniecznie) oznacza "nasycone"
2 hrs
  -> Well, there is something to what you say. However, this is promotional marketing blurp, not a scientific article. Besides, it does say mocno. The translation would not suffer without "strongly."

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the air becomes noticeably ionised / heavily ionised


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcin Pustkowski: Geo, ale nie zjonizowane tylko najodyzowane.
2 hrs
  -> you mean this is not the same thing? || oops :(

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the (ambient) air [...] (strongly) enriched with iodine // the air (very) rich in iodine


Explanation:
Konstrukcja zdania jest jednak bardziej złożona: powoduje ze powietrze w nich zostaje mocno najodyzowane. Rozwiązanie tej kwestii pozostawiam bez propozycji. Może trzeba osobnego pytania, albo dyskusji w temacie.

the (ambient) air [...] (strongly) enriched with iodine
the air (very) rich in iodine
...iodine vapour


mike23
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Marcinie, pozdrawiam