wata

English translation: surgical sponge, neuro sponge, cottonoid patties

Polish term or phrase:wata (mózgowa)
English translation:surgical sponge, neuro sponge, cottonoid patties
Entered by: Ewa Dabrowska

16:33 Feb 10, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
Polish term or phrase: wata
formularz wypełniany przez pielęgniarkę na bloku operacyjnym - dotyczy materiałów, które wykorzystano; jest lista różnych materiałów:
Gaziki, Tupferki, Setony, Wata mózgowa, Wata na sznurku, Bandaże
Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
surgical sponge
Explanation:
It could also be "neurosurgical patties" or "cotton patties" which are used in brain surgeries.
Selected response from:

VirtualKat
United States
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1surgical sponge
VirtualKat
3cotton
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surgical sponge


Explanation:
It could also be "neurosurgical patties" or "cotton patties" which are used in brain surgeries.


    Reference: http://www.rehabmart.com/category/surgical_sponges_and_towel...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18313736
VirtualKat
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski: Kat - tak zdecydowanie "neurosurgical cotton patties" with or without a suture thread. Sponge nie jest z waty.
12 mins
  -> Dziekuje i pozdrawiam.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cotton


Explanation:
Ogólnie wata nazywa się cotton.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-02-10 17:02:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comair cotton cord 1000 g (80% rayon, 20% cotton)
http://vi.vipr.ebaydesc.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItemDescV4&...

WATA NA SZNURKU 1000g
https://capelli.com.pl/akcesoria/1270-wata-na-sznurku-1000g-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-02-10 17:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccccccccc
There are different designations, such as neuro sponge, wadding, or roll, but wata itself is cotton. Surgical references:

cotton wadding

Sterile, end strung, cotton roll
Sterile, non-strung, cotton gauze

Laminectomy sponges are a type of neuro sponge used
on soft tissue in laminectomies
Sterile, double-strung, cotton
Gardlok neuro-sponges are made from the highest quality non-woven
cotton,

PEANUT SPONGES
Sterile, non-strung, cotton gauze
https://www.teleflex.com/en/usa/productAreas/surgical/docume...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 84