KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

hipotyreoizujący

English translation: decreasing the effects of thyroid hormones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:hipotyreoizujący
English translation:decreasing the effects of thyroid hormones
Entered by: Karolina Cywka

22:39 Nov 29, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / działanie niepożądane leków
Polish term or phrase: hipotyreoizujący
Omawiany lek i jego metabolit- desetylamiodaron wywołują efekt hipotyreoizujący w sercu w wyniku: zahamowania obwodowej konwersji tyroksyny (T4) do trijodotyroniny (T3), zmniejszenia transportu przezbłonowego hormonow tarczycy oraz ograniczenia wiązania T3 z receptorami [19].
Karolina Cywka
Poland
decreasing the effects of thyroid hormones
Explanation:
polska i potencjalnie angielska wersja tłumaczona dosłownie to jakiś koszmarek. Chodzi dokładnie o zmniejszanie wpływu hormonów na tkanki obwodowe, nie tylko serca.
Selected response from:

Piotr Sawiec
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1decreasing the effects of thyroid hormones
Piotr Sawiec
4hypothyroid-like
Frank MacroJanus
3effects of hypothyroidismSerenadele


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
effects of hypothyroidism


Explanation:
effects of hypothyroidism

Serenadele
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hypothyroid-like


Explanation:
The phenomenon is Hypothyroidism.

Hypothyroidism /ˌhaɪpɵˈθaɪərɔɪdɪzəm/ is an endocrine disorder in which the thyroid gland produces inadequate quantities of the thyroid hormones thyroxine (T4) and triiodothyronine (T3). The global prevalence of hypothyroidism is estimated to be 2-5% while subclinical hypothyroidism is thought to have a prevalence of 4.0-8.5% worldwide

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2013-11-29 23:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other titles:
Hypothyroid-like alterations in testosterone metabolism in anorexia nervosa.
Hypothyroid-like regulation of the pituitary-thyroid axis in stable human immunodeficiency virus infection

Example sentence(s):
  • Hypothyroid-like effect of amiodarone in the ventricular myocardium of the rat.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hypothyroidism
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/3800846
Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decreasing the effects of thyroid hormones


Explanation:
polska i potencjalnie angielska wersja tłumaczona dosłownie to jakiś koszmarek. Chodzi dokładnie o zmniejszanie wpływu hormonów na tkanki obwodowe, nie tylko serca.

Piotr Sawiec
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
1 hr