KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

program badań kontrolnych

English translation: screening (test) program

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:program badań kontrolnych
English translation:screening (test) program
Entered by: magdat

06:03 Jan 30, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Polish term or phrase: program badań kontrolnych
nie chodzi o rutynowe/ okresowe badania kontrolne

sa to badania pacjentów w bioracych udział w badaniach klinicznych kwalifikujace do przejscia do nastepnego etapu

screening study ?
magdat
screening (test) program
Explanation:
screening - badania przesiewowe

screening test
Any testing procedure designed to separate people or objects according to a fixed characteristic or property.

http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?screening test


Screening Tests Prior to Study Enrollment
For some studies, the use of screening tests to assess whether prospective subjects are appropriate candidates for inclusion in studies is an appropriate pre-entry activity. While an investigator may discuss availability of studies and the possibility of entry into a study with a prospective subject without first obtaining consent, informed consent must be obtained prior to initiation of any clinical procedures that are performed solely for the purpose of determining eligibility for research, including withdrawal from medication (wash-out). When wash-out is done in anticipation of or in preparation for the research, it is part of the research.

http://www.fda.gov/oc/ohrt/irbs/toc4.html#screening

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 15:36:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W def. \"screeningu\" nie ma nic na temat 1-szej wizyty, ponadto slowo \"screening\" tlumaczone jest jako \"klasyfikowanie, sortowanie, przesiewanie\" i nie musi dotyczyc klasyfikacji dokonywanej przed wlasciwym badniem. Slowo \"retest\" lub \"test\" z kolei nie sugeruje kwalifikacji do nastepnego etapu - tylko np. jakies badania kontrolne.
Jesli \"screening\" dotyczy przejscia do drugiego etapu mozna przeciez napisac:
\"second-step (phase) screening tests\" lub \"secondary screening\", albo \"screening tests prior to the second step of studies\", albo cos w tym stylu.
Selected response from:

Barbara Piela
Grading comment
dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4retest
JanuszF
3 +1screening (test) program
Barbara Piela


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
screening (test) program


Explanation:
screening - badania przesiewowe

screening test
Any testing procedure designed to separate people or objects according to a fixed characteristic or property.

http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?screening test


Screening Tests Prior to Study Enrollment
For some studies, the use of screening tests to assess whether prospective subjects are appropriate candidates for inclusion in studies is an appropriate pre-entry activity. While an investigator may discuss availability of studies and the possibility of entry into a study with a prospective subject without first obtaining consent, informed consent must be obtained prior to initiation of any clinical procedures that are performed solely for the purpose of determining eligibility for research, including withdrawal from medication (wash-out). When wash-out is done in anticipation of or in preparation for the research, it is part of the research.

http://www.fda.gov/oc/ohrt/irbs/toc4.html#screening

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 15:36:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W def. \"screeningu\" nie ma nic na temat 1-szej wizyty, ponadto slowo \"screening\" tlumaczone jest jako \"klasyfikowanie, sortowanie, przesiewanie\" i nie musi dotyczyc klasyfikacji dokonywanej przed wlasciwym badniem. Slowo \"retest\" lub \"test\" z kolei nie sugeruje kwalifikacji do nastepnego etapu - tylko np. jakies badania kontrolne.
Jesli \"screening\" dotyczy przejscia do drugiego etapu mozna przeciez napisac:
\"second-step (phase) screening tests\" lub \"secondary screening\", albo \"screening tests prior to the second step of studies\", albo cos w tym stylu.



    Reference: http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?screening+test
Barbara Piela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
47 mins

neutral  JanuszF: screening ma wyłonić spośród wielu chorych, tych pacjentów którzy zakwalifikowani zostaną do badania. Screening to pierwsza wizyta a tu chodzi o pacjentów, którzy już biorą udział w badaniu...
1 hr
  -> Niekoniecznie, zob. definicje z encyklopedii (nie ma ani slowa na temat 1-szej wizyty).

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
program badań kontrolnych
retest


Explanation:
Poniżej wyjaśnienie czym się różni od screeningu: Both the MCI and normal control study will last 4 years, including time for recruitment (9 months), follow up (3 years), and data analysis (3 months). Following screening and baseline assessments, the normal control subjects will be retested at 12-month intervals to evaluate sensitivity to clinically observable change over time. The Normal Control Protocol will include an evaluation of test-retest reliability for a selected subset of instruments for which test-retest reliability data are not already available. Test-retest reliability will be assessed by means of an additional administration of the subset of instruments at the screening visit, two to four weeks prior to the baseline visit. itd. Pozdrawiam.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 12 mins (2004-01-30 09:15:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Przyszło mi do głowy: reevaluation, termin bardziej ogólny. :-)
http://www.clinicaltrials.gov/ct/show/NCT00029666?order=8


    Reference: http://adcs.ucsd.edu/t_NL.htm
JanuszF
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish