składnik konsystencjotwórczy

English translation: bodying agent

Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Polish term or phrase: składnik konsystencjotwórczy
Funkcja składnika produktu leczniczego (tutaj: sorbitol)
Maciej H.
Poland
English translation:bodying agent
Explanation:
Proponuję taki termin, por. np. https://goo.gl/c3gojx
Jeśli preparatem jest np. suplement diety, można nawet pokusić się o zastosowanie "texturising agent".
Selected response from:

Jakub Kościelniak
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bodying agent
Jakub Kościelniak
3 +1consistency agent
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bodying agent


Explanation:
Proponuję taki termin, por. np. https://goo.gl/c3gojx
Jeśli preparatem jest np. suplement diety, można nawet pokusić się o zastosowanie "texturising agent".

Jakub Kościelniak
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski
52 mins
  -> Dziękuje, Marcinie! :-)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consistency agent


Explanation:
stabilizer in emulsion polymerization; lubricant in rigid PVC; emollient, emulsifier, emulsion stabilizer, opacifier, vise, control agent in cosmetics; cosolvent, emollient, consistency agent for pharmaceutical creams, hand lotions, bath oils, shaving creams; pearlescent shampoo ingred.; antiseptic in topical anti-infective prods
https://books.google.com/books?id=XZ2QB7bu5LwC&pg=PA323&lpg=...
cccccccccccccccccc

NATEROL CPA. Cetyl Palmitate. FL. Consistency agent for creams, ointments, fatty makeup and sticks. OLOROL AD. Myristyl Lactate. PA Improves smoothness and gloss in lipsticks, imparts healthy sheen in hair care..
http://www.in-cosmetics.com/__novadocuments/447517?v=6365584...
ccccccccccccccccc

Prifrac 2989, is behenic acid, solid (intermediate) for cosmetic functions and acts as consistency agent.
https://cosmetics.specialchem.com/product-categories/ingredi...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski
32 mins
  -> Thank you, Marcin. I hope you have a rip-roaring start to the week.