KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

twor siatkowaty

English translation: reticular formation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:twor siatkowaty
English translation:reticular formation
Entered by: Yngve Roennike

19:13 Oct 12, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Polish term or phrase: twor siatkowaty
Reticular formation?

Context:
Hamuje zarowno drog polisynaptyczne w obrebie tworu siatkowatego, ukladu limbicznego i podwzgorza, jak rowniez neurony wstawkowe rdzenia kregowego.

Polysynaptic pathways in the area of (within) reticular formation, the limbic-hypothalamic system, etc.

or, something along those lines, I suppose, at this stage.
Yngve Roennike
reticular formation
Explanation:
sam sobie odpowiedziales - ode mnie poparcie
Selected response from:

Michal Labedzki
Grading comment
I thank both Kudoz "contestants."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4reticular formation
Michal Labedzki
4 +1reticular activating system (RAS)
Jakub Szacki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reticular formation


Explanation:
sam sobie odpowiedziales - ode mnie poparcie

Michal Labedzki
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I thank both Kudoz "contestants."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
1 hr

agree  Magda Dziadosz
1 hr

agree  Jakub Szacki
1 hr

agree  xxxOTMed
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reticular activating system (RAS)


Explanation:
zob. tu:


    Reference: http://www.phys.uni.torun.pl/~duch/Wyklady/kog-m/03.htm
Jakub Szacki
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Labedzki: zdecydowanie lepszy niz moj termin/no w kazdym razie popieram:-)
7 mins
  -> dzieki, ale nie wiem czy masz racje :)

neutral  Natalie: Prawidlowa odpowiedz jednak to RETICULAR FORMATION. Np.:The Reticular Formation and its connections constitute a system - the Reticular Activating System... http://www.geocities.com/HotSprings/3468/11-01.htm
1 hr
  -> slusznie: formatio reticualris (Sadowski, Chmurzynski Biologiczne mechanizmy zachowania). Michale, wroc.