KudoZ home » Polish to English » Metrology

temperatura odczuwalna

English translation: wind chill (index/factor/temperature), perceived temperature, effective temperature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:temperatura odczuwalna
English translation:wind chill (index/factor/temperature), perceived temperature, effective temperature
Entered by: Ryszard Matuszewski

21:09 Jan 20, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Metrology / weather forecast
Polish term or phrase: temperatura odczuwalna
tylko tabelka
Ryszard Matuszewski
wind chill
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/23fwc5

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-20 21:21:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Any warm object, like a human being, will lose heat when it is exposed to cold air. The greater the wind speed, the faster the object will lose heat. The difference between people and inanimate objects is that we feel or sense the heat loss. A temperature we feel is called a sensible temperature. Maybe you've noticed that some days feel colder than others when there is a strong wind blowing, even if the temperatures are the same! This phenomenon is known as wind chill. To estimate the heat loss based on temperature and wind speeds, we use the Wind Chill Index. Wind chill is referred to as an equivalent or sensible temperature, since it is not an actual temperature.
http://tinyurl.com/2l9cng

http://tinyurl.com/2lgme8
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki wszystkim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4wind chillPolangmar
4 +3sensible temperatureRobert Foltyn
4feels like...
PanPeter
4sensed temperatureSylwia Dziuba
3 -1subjectively experienced temperaturexxxvenue


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
subjectively experienced temperature


Explanation:
:)

Example sentence(s):
  • subjectively experienced temperature is equal to the one on the termometer
xxxvenue
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: ??? http://je.pl/wrq0 "Disagree" za błędne zdanie.:)
19 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sensed temperature


Explanation:
ponad 23,700 przykladow, prosze nie pisac sensible bo to okresla uczucie psychologiczne a nie fizyczne :), wiem bo jestem native speaker, wychowalam sie i mieszkalam w Australii 20 lat,

Example sentence(s):
  • efficiency of the heart using the sensed temperature difference

    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/7206637.html
Sylwia Dziuba
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Też na czuja chciałem dać "sensed temperature" ale po sprawdzeniu tych googli okazało sie że odnoszą się do czujników, nie do ludzi. dzięki, anyway


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: To raczej temperatura rejestrowana przez urządzenie: http://je.pl/l4yl .:) Chociaż: http://je.pl/lc15 .:)
7 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wind chill


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/23fwc5

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-20 21:21:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Any warm object, like a human being, will lose heat when it is exposed to cold air. The greater the wind speed, the faster the object will lose heat. The difference between people and inanimate objects is that we feel or sense the heat loss. A temperature we feel is called a sensible temperature. Maybe you've noticed that some days feel colder than others when there is a strong wind blowing, even if the temperatures are the same! This phenomenon is known as wind chill. To estimate the heat loss based on temperature and wind speeds, we use the Wind Chill Index. Wind chill is referred to as an equivalent or sensible temperature, since it is not an actual temperature.
http://tinyurl.com/2l9cng

http://tinyurl.com/2lgme8

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Dzięki wszystkim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Mysiński: albo apparent: http://tinyurl.com/2ldy2c
11 mins
  -> Dziękuję za wsparcie merytoryczne.:)

agree  stake: zgadzam się, jak najbardziej - określenie często stosowane np. w elektronicznych stacjach pogody; www.allegro.pl/item291677297_stacja_pogody_tfa_nexus_nowosc... http://meteo.uwb.edu.pl/ www.e-zakopane.info/meteo_bio.htm
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję za wsparcie merytoryczne.:)

agree  Jerzy Matwiejczuk: http://tinyurl.com/269bmy
13 hrs
  -> Dziękuję za wsparcie merytoryczne.:)

agree  maciejm: Dodałbym "wind chill temperature" albo "wind chill factor" za Weather Channel. Patrz: .en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wind_chill
19 hrs
  -> Dziękuję za wsparcie merytoryczne.:)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feels like...


Explanation:
otóż jak tu przepowiadają pogodę to mówią tonight expected -12 Celsius but it will feel like minus 30
wind chill też używają ale bardziej formalnie

PanPeter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sensible temperature


Explanation:
http://www.biology-online.org/dictionary/Sensible_temperatur...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-01-20 21:32:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Po dalszych poszukiwaniach:
sensible jest ok., choć niektóre źródła mówią że jest obsolete
i podają wtedy:

EFFECTIVE TEMPERATURE


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-01-20 22:03:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Przy okazji dyskusji z Palangmarem (trzeba dyskutować! :) ) wyłonił sie jeszcze jeden termin:
PERCEIVED TEMPERATURE

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sylwia Dziuba: w tym kontekscie "sensible" bedzie zrozumiana jako odpowiednia/sensowna a nie odczuwalna
9 mins
  -> Do they mean "sensowna" here? http://tinyurl.com/239q47

neutral  Polangmar: Nie zgadzam się głównie z "effective temperature": http://je.pl/9awn , http://je.pl/1fua .:) || OK, też jest w użyciu.:))
29 mins
  -> http://tinyurl.com/39ar2xThe method of using a perceived temperature is becoming more and more popular. In today's weather report, you can often see a "Feels like" temperature that is a parallel to effective temperature.

agree  Edyta Sawin: agree with perceived: http://www.utci.org/isb/documents/perceived_temperature.pdf and http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thermoception
1 hr
  -> Dzięki!

agree  PiotrA: Sensible temperature
10 hrs
  -> Dzięki!

agree  bartek: sensible i perceived - wind chill kojarzę jedynie z zimą. A co na wyspie Hainan, na przykład? Tam odczuwalna jest znacznie wyższa, niz rzeczywista. Byłam świadkiem
10 hrs
  -> Dzięki!

agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): zob. też heat index w Wikipedii, również apparent temperature i relative outdoor temperature - jest wiele terminów na to
11 hrs
  -> Dzięki!