KudoZ home » Polish to English » Military / Defense

zlot aut historycznych

English translation: (here): historic military vehicle rallies (events)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zlot aut historycznych
English translation:(here): historic military vehicle rallies (events)
Entered by: Caryl Swift

18:03 Aug 3, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Military / Defense / Military vehicles
Polish term or phrase: zlot aut historycznych
Here's the sentence:

Posiadamy 7 samochodów wojskowych z okresu II-wojny światowej, które każdego roku uczestniczą w

Would this be something along the lines of 'are entered into a classic cars rally/show' ? http://tinyurl.com/hauf5
Or have I completely lost the plot?

Thank you in advance! :-)
Caryl Swift
Poland
historic military vehicle rallies (events)
Explanation:
Since we are talking specifically about military vehicles here.

Normally you would say "entered in classic/vinate/historic car/vehicle rallies"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-03 18:09:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"vintage" of course, although this applies to specific production dates

http://www.armourer.co.uk/back_issues4.htm
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you very much! And thank you to Adrian as well! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1historic military vehicle rallies (events)
petrolhead
5vintage vehicle rally
FishX


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
w zlotach aut historycznych
historic military vehicle rallies (events)


Explanation:
Since we are talking specifically about military vehicles here.

Normally you would say "entered in classic/vinate/historic car/vehicle rallies"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-03 18:09:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"vintage" of course, although this applies to specific production dates

http://www.armourer.co.uk/back_issues4.htm

petrolhead
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much! And thank you to Adrian as well! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariusz Kuklinski
1 day18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vintage vehicle rally


Explanation:
You have 4 options as I see it:

vintage vehicle rally
military vehicle rally
military and vintage vehicle rally
vintage military vehicle rally

what it says is the first one, but if you're sure it purely military vehicles then probably the second would be better. 3 and 4 would be for pedantic types because rallies for modern military equipment are called 'wars'


FishX
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I certainly agree with your last comment. Hoowever, I don't know if I can use 'vintage' because I don't know when the vehicles were built (I'm sure I could find out but it's somewhat beyond my brief). They could be 'veteran' etc. - have a look at the URL I put in the question - it's quite useful, I think. :-)