KudoZ home » Polish to English » Military / Defense

bombarda

English translation: bombard


12:23 Feb 28, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / weapons
Polish term or phrase: bombarda
chodzi o prymitywne działo używane w średniowieczu (to akurat przez Krzyżaków)
makary
English translation:bombard
Explanation:
bombard = the earliest type of cannon, originally for hurling stones
[Webster's]

Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bombard
leff
3bombard cannonanglista


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bombard


Explanation:
bombard = the earliest type of cannon, originally for hurling stones
[Webster's]



leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Witold
2 hrs

agree  Hanna Burdon
1 day2 hrs

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bombard cannon


Explanation:
1. in The Joan of Arc Campaign (a game) at http://pc.ign.com/news/9378.html

2. abbreviations for another computer game at http://aok.heavengames.com/faq/abbreviations.shtml
BC: Bombard Cannon
Bcan: Bombard Cannon
BT: Bombard Tower [=?]

sugestia: może BC było na proch a BT na kamienie?



    Reference: http://pc.ign.com/news/9378.html
    Reference: http://aok.heavengames.com/faq/abbreviations.shtml
anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4