KudoZ home » Polish to English » Military / Defense

służby z poboru

English translation: he was draughted


14:39 Feb 15, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Military / Defense
Polish term or phrase: służby z poboru
Wagner beleived his whole life long that he was born to join the army. Poszedł do służby z poboru.

Conscription service?
xxxTransmasters
English translation:he was draughted
Explanation:
tak to sie chyba mowi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-15 17:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

po amerykansku drafted, oraz sorry Michal, nie widzialem twojego dopiska
Selected response from:

SlawekW
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2conscription service
Michal Berski
3he was draughted
SlawekW
4 -1recruitment office
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
służba z poboru
recruitment office


Explanation:
A recruitment office of the Armed Forces is considered to be a voter registration agency of the State in which the office is located. 4. POLICY ...

www.dtic.mil/whs/directives/corres/rtf/d134413x.rtf

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michal Berski: to jest biuro werbunkowe
6 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
służba z poboru
conscription service


Explanation:
albo military draft service (US)

Michal Berski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Rączka
2 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  legato
2 hrs
  -> dzięki

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he was draughted


Explanation:
tak to sie chyba mowi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-15 17:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

po amerykansku drafted, oraz sorry Michal, nie widzialem twojego dopiska

SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michal Berski: tylko w USA. I drafted:)// Mów za siebie:)) ja nie byłem i sie nie wybieram
1 min
  -> kurcze, jak mozna cale zycie wierzyc, ze sie czlowiek urodzil, zeby pojsc do wojska!///no dokladnie, za siebie mowie! oraz zawsze mi sie podobala kategoria "Z" - zdolny WYŁĄCZNIE służby wojskowej!