KudoZ home » Polish to English » Military / Defense

awans na stopień starszego szeregowego

English translation: promotion to private first class (PFC)


18:06 Feb 18, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / military
Polish term or phrase: awans na stopień starszego szeregowego
awans
lucyfer113
English translation:promotion to private first class (PFC)
Explanation:
Rzadziej: to private 1st class

http://tinyurl.com/2fd2j8
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1promotion to private first class (PFC)
Maciek Drobka
4promoted to rank of lance-corporal/private first class/lance-bombadier/junior oficer
polsKArina
4promotion to PFCMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
promotion to private first class (PFC)


Explanation:
Rzadziej: to private 1st class

http://tinyurl.com/2fd2j8

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm: I jeżeli opinia idzie do USA to w nawiasie E2, a jeżeli do NATO OR-2 (http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stopnie_wojskowe_Stanów_Zjednoc...
1 hr
  -> dziękuję za podzielenie się wiedzą tajemną :o)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promotion to PFC


Explanation:
lepiej zmień skladnię i napisz promoted to PFC (private first class)

Br Eng to (wg Kościuszki) lance corporal



Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promoted to rank of lance-corporal/private first class/lance-bombadier/junior oficer


Explanation:
LENNOX AND ADDINGTON HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Promoted to rank of Lance Corporal while in France. Died during the Second Battle of Ypres. Killed during the first gas attacks by the Germans between April ...
http://www.rootsweb.com/~onlennox/WarT.html


polsKArina
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8