KudoZ home » Polish to English » Military / Defense

Melduję się na rozkaz!

English translation: reporting as ordered!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Melduję się na rozkaz!
English translation:reporting as ordered!
Entered by: J B-B

04:38 May 2, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Commands
Polish term or phrase: Melduję się na rozkaz!
A phrase used when a lower-rank soldier reports at a command of a higher rank soldier.
J B-B
reporting as ordered!
Explanation:
Np. tak.

Private Smith reporting as ordered, Sir!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-05-02 04:44:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="reporting as ordered"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-05-02 04:48:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1974, MCRD SAN DIEGO CAL.
I was in infantry training at Camp Horno, in the big middle of Camp Pendleton. We had just came in off of a PT run, and were getting ready to fall out for chow, when came those words that every boot fears...PRIVATE (your name here...) TO THE DUTY OFFICE, ...So as fast as you can, in a blind rush , you center yourself in the hatch...SIR PRIVATE BLACKSTOCK REPORTING AS ORDERED , SIRRR.!!!
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4reporting as ordered!
Dariusz Saczuk
4[x] reporting for duty!
Ewa Kondracka


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reporting as ordered!


Explanation:
Np. tak.

Private Smith reporting as ordered, Sir!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-05-02 04:44:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="reporting as ordered"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-05-02 04:48:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1974, MCRD SAN DIEGO CAL.
I was in infantry training at Camp Horno, in the big middle of Camp Pendleton. We had just came in off of a PT run, and were getting ready to fall out for chow, when came those words that every boot fears...PRIVATE (your name here...) TO THE DUTY OFFICE, ...So as fast as you can, in a blind rush , you center yourself in the hatch...SIR PRIVATE BLACKSTOCK REPORTING AS ORDERED , SIRRR.!!!

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IwonaASzymaniak
11 mins
  -> Dzięki;-)

agree  Polangmar
18 hrs
  -> Dziękuję;-)

agree  MagdalenaB
1 day4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję;-)

agree  maciejm
1 day15 hrs
  -> Dziękuję;-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[x] reporting for duty!


Explanation:
czy nie lepiej tak? w końcu ten chyba właśnie zwrot zawsze występuje w strzelankach i militarnych grach strategicznych.... jak wiem z mojego skromnego doświadczenia:)

Ewa Kondracka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję za pomoc!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
3 hrs

disagree  maciejm: To "gotowy do pełnienia służby" , a "meldować się na rozkaz" można w bardzo różnym celu.
1 day9 hrs